Duwai in Nigeria

Joshua Project has identified the Duwai only in Nigeria
Population
18,000
Christian
Evangelical
Largest Religion
Main Language
Progress
Progress Gauge

Introduction

The Duwai language is related to Hausa, the dominant language of northern Nigeria. A close linguistic relative of Duwai is Bade, which is spoken to the west of Duwai. Some of the Duwai people live in remote locations with primitive living conditions. Most live in Dapchi LGA in Yobe State, northeast of the town of Gashua. The religion of the people is Islam, mixed with African Traditional Religions. There are no known Duwai Christians, even though Nigerian missionaries have labored in their area.


Ministry Obstacles

No scripture or Christian resources of any kind have been reported in the Duwai language.


Outreach Ideas

Pray that Nigerian and Western missionaries will persevere as they strive to take the Gospel to the peoples of northern Nigeria. Pray for their protection and encouragement.


Pray for the Followers of Christ

Please pray for scripture and other resources to soon become available in the Duwai language, and that these resources will be made available to the people.


Pray for the Entire People Group

Please pray that Muslim extremists such as Boko Haram will not be successful in recruiting from the Duwai people or from their neighbors.


Profile Source:   Joshua Project  

Prayer Links:
Global Prayer Digest: 2013-02-20
People Name General Duwai
People Name in Country Duwai
Population in Nigeria 18,000
World Population 18,000
Total Countries 1
Indigenous Yes
Least-Reached Yes
Unengaged Yes (per Finishing the Task)
Progress Scale 1
GSEC 1  (per PeopleGroups.org)
Alternate Names
People ID 11664
ROP3 Code 102795
Country Nigeria
Region West and Central Africa
Continent Africa
10/40 Window Yes
Persecution Rank 12  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Location in Country Yobe state: Bade LGA; Kano state: Hadejia LGA.   Source:  Ethnologue 2016
Country Nigeria
Region West and Central Africa
Continent Africa
10/40 Window Yes
Persecution Rank 12  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Location in Country Yobe state: Bade LGA; Kano state: Hadejia LGA..   Source:  Ethnologue 2016
Primary Language: Duwai (18,000 speakers)   People group listing
Language Code: dbp   Ethnologue Listing
Written: Unknown
Total Languages: 1
Primary Language: Duwai (18,000 speakers)   People group listing
Language Code: dbp   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages: 1
Primary Language: Duwai

Bible Translation Status  (Years)
Bible Portions No
New Testament No
Complete Bible No
Resource Type Resource Name
None reported  
Primary Religion: Islam

Major Religion Percent
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 0.00 %)
0.00 %
Ethnic Religions
40.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
60.00 %
Non-Religious
0.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Christian Segments Percent
Anglican
Unknown
Independent
Unknown
Orthodox
Unknown
Other Christian
Unknown
Protestant
Unknown
Roman Catholic
Unknown
Photo Source: GoWestAfrica   Copyrighted ©   Used with permission
Map Source: Bethany World Prayer Center  
Profile Source: Joshua Project  
Data Sources: Data is compiled from various sources. Read more


Copyright © 2016 Joshua Project.  A ministry of Frontier Ventures.