Gypsy, Dutch in Netherlands

Joshua Project has identified the Gypsy, Dutch only in Netherlands
Largest Religion
Main Language
Progress Gauge

No profile text currently available. Profile suggestions welcome.

Joshua Project suggests the following outline:

  • Introduction / History
  • Where are they located?
  • What are their lives like?
  • What are their beliefs?
  • What are their needs?
  • Prayer Points

Submit a profile

People Name General Gypsy, Dutch
People Name in Country Gypsy, Dutch
Population in Netherlands 23,000
World Population 23,000
Total Countries 1
Indigenous Yes
Least-Reached No
Progress Scale 4
Alternate Names
People ID 11660
ROP3 Code 102790

No people group map currently available. Use the above button to submit a map.

Ethnologue Language Map

Primary Language: Dutch (23,000 speakers)   People group listing
Language Code: nld   Ethnologue Listing
Written: Yes   ScriptSource Listing
Total Languages: 1
Primary Language: Dutch (23,000 speakers)   People group listing
Language Code: nld   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages: 1
Primary Language: Dutch

Bible Translation Status  (Years)
Bible Portions Yes   (1477-2003)
New Testament Yes   (1480-1992)
Complete Bible Yes   (1522-2004)
Audio Bible Online
Possible Print Bibles
Forum of Bible Agencies
Gospel Go
World Bible Finder
World Bibles
Resource Type Resource Name
Audio Recordings Audio Bible teaching (GRN)
Audio Recordings Online New Testament (FCBH)
Film / Video Fathers Love Letter
Film / Video Jesus Film: view in Dutch
Film / Video Magdalena (Jesus Film Project)
Film / Video My Last Day (Jesus Film Project Anime)
Film / Video Story of Jesus for Children (JF Project)
General Bible Visuals
General Four Spiritual Laws
General Gods Simple Plan
General Got Questions Ministry
Text / Printed Matter Bible Gateway Scripture
Text / Printed Matter Bible-in-Your-Language
Text / Printed Matter Bible: BasisBijbel
Text / Printed Matter Bible: Biblica Dutch
Text / Printed Matter Bible: NBG 1951 Translation
Text / Printed Matter Bible: Statenvertaling
Text / Printed Matter Cartoon Gospel tract
Text / Printed Matter International Bible Society
Text / Printed Matter World Missionary Press Booklets
Primary Religion: Christianity
Religion Subdivision: Roman Catholic

Major Religion Percent
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 3.00 %)
60.00 %
Ethnic Religions
0.00 %
0.00 %
0.00 %
40.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
0.00 %
Christian Segments Percent
0.0 %
10.0 %
0.0 %
Other Christian
0.0 %
40.0 %
Roman Catholic
50.0 %
Data Sources: Data is compiled from various sources. Read more

Copyright © 2016 Joshua Project.  A ministry of Frontier Ventures.