Dusun Witu in Indonesia

The Dusun Witu have only been reported in Indonesia
Population
Main Language
Largest Religion
Christian
Evangelical
Progress
Progress Gauge

No profile text currently available. Profile suggestions welcome.

Joshua Project suggests the following outline:

  • Introduction / History
  • Where are they located?
  • What are their lives like?
  • What are their beliefs?
  • What are their needs?
  • Prayer Items

Submit a profile

People Name General Dusun Witu
People Name in Country Dusun Witu
Population in Indonesia 6,200
World Population 6,200
Total Countries 1
Indigenous Yes
Progress Scale 4
Unreached No
Frontier People Group No
GSEC 6  (per PeopleGroups.org)
Pioneer Workers Needed
Alternate Names
People ID 11653
ROP3 Code 102781
Country Indonesia
Region Southeast Asia
Continent Asia
10/40 Window Yes
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank 38  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Location in Country Kalimantan Tengah Province, South Barito regency, near Pendang and Buntokecil towns; south of Muarateweh town.   Source:  Ethnologue 2016
Country Indonesia
Region Southeast Asia
Continent Asia
10/40 Window Yes
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank 38  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Location in Country Kalimantan Tengah Province, South Barito regency, near Pendang and Buntokecil towns; south of Muarateweh town..   Source:  Ethnologue 2016

No people group map currently available. Use the above button to submit a map.


Ethnologue Language Map
Ethnolinguistic map or other map

Primary Language Dusun Witu (6,200 speakers)
Language Code duw   Ethnologue Listing
Language Written Yes   ScriptSource Listing
Total Languages 1
Primary Language Dusun Witu (6,200 speakers)
Language Code duw   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages 1
People Groups Speaking Dusun Witu

Primary Language:  Dusun Witu

Bible Translation Status  (Years)
Bible-Portions Yes
Bible-New Testament Yes  (2017)
Bible-Complete No
Possible Print Bibles
Amazon
Forum Bible Agencies
National Bible Societies
World Bible Finder
World Bibles
Resource Type Resource Name
Audio Recordings Audio Bible teaching (GRN)
Primary Religion: Ethnic Religions
Major Religion Percent
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 6.00 %)
22.00 %
Ethnic Religions
78.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
0.00 %
Non-Religious
0.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Christian Segments Percent
Anglican
0.0 %
Independent
10.0 %
Orthodox
0.0 %
Other Christian
0.0 %
Protestant
80.0 %
Roman Catholic
10.0 %
Data Sources Data is compiled from various sources. Read more


Copyright © 2018 Joshua Project.  A ministry of Frontier Ventures.