Dumpas in Malaysia

The Dumpas have only been reported in Malaysia
Population
Main Language
Largest Religion
Christian
Evangelical
Progress
Progress Gauge

No profile text currently available. Profile suggestions welcome.

Joshua Project suggests the following outline:

  • Introduction / History
  • Where are they located?
  • What are their lives like?
  • What are their beliefs?
  • What are their needs?
  • Prayer Items

Submit a profile

People Name General Dumpas
People Name in Country Dumpas
Population in Malaysia 4,100
World Population 4,100
Total Countries 1
Indigenous Yes
Progress Scale 2
Unreached No
Frontier People Group No
GSEC 5  (per PeopleGroups.org)
Pioneer Workers Needed
Alternate Names
People ID 11640
ROP3 Code 102765
Country Malaysia
Region Southeast Asia
Continent Asia
10/40 Window Yes
Persecution Rank 23  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Location in Country Sabah: Beluran district, Perancangan, Tombidong-Bidong, Bakung-Bakung, Tarasak, Rancangan Nangoh, and Gana Jati villages.   Source:  Ethnologue 2016
Country Malaysia
Region Southeast Asia
Continent Asia
10/40 Window Yes
Persecution Rank 23  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Location in Country Sabah: Beluran district, Perancangan, Tombidong-Bidong, Bakung-Bakung, Tarasak, Rancangan Nangoh, and Gana Jati villages..   Source:  Ethnologue 2016

No people group map currently available. Use the above button to submit a map.



Primary Language Dumpas (4,100 speakers)
Language Code dmv   Ethnologue Listing
Language Written Unknown
Total Languages 1
Primary Language Dumpas (4,100 speakers)
Language Code dmv   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages 1
People Groups Speaking Dumpas

Primary Language:  Dumpas

Bible Translation Status  (Years)
Translation Need Questionable
Resource Type Resource Name
None reported  
Primary Religion: Ethnic Religions
Major Religion Percent
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 0.40 %)
6.00 %
Ethnic Religions
55.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
38.00 %
Non-Religious
1.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Christian Segments Percent
Anglican
0.0 %
Independent
0.0 %
Orthodox
0.0 %
Other Christian
20.0 %
Protestant
30.0 %
Roman Catholic
50.0 %
Photo Source Anonymous 
Data Sources Data is compiled from various sources. Read more


Copyright © 2018 Joshua Project.  A ministry of Frontier Ventures.