Duke of York Islander in Papua New Guinea

The Duke of York Islander have only been reported in Papua New Guinea
Population
Main Language
Largest Religion
Christian
Evangelical
Progress
Progress Gauge

No profile text currently available. Profile submissions welcome.

Joshua Project suggests the following outline:

  • Introduction / History
  • Where are they located?
  • What are their lives like?
  • What are their beliefs?
  • What are their needs?
  • Prayer Items

Submit a profile

Scripture Prayers for the Duke of York Islander in Papua New Guinea.


People Name General Duke of York Islander
People Name in Country Duke of York Islander
Alternate Names
Population this Country 21,000
Population all Countries 21,000
Total Countries 1
Indigenous Yes
Progress Scale 5
Unreached No
Frontier People Group No
GSEC 6  (per PeopleGroups.org)
Pioneer Workers Needed
People ID 11636
ROP3 Code 102755
ROP25 Code 302216
ROP25 Name Duke of York Islander
Country Papua New Guinea
Region Australia and Pacific
Continent Australia
10/40 Window No
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country East New Britain province: Kokopo district, Duke of York Islands.   Source:  Ethnologue 2016
Country Papua New Guinea
Region Australia and Pacific
Continent Australia
10/40 Window No
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country East New Britain province: Kokopo district, Duke of York Islands..   Source:  Ethnologue 2016

No people group map currently available. Use the above button to submit a map.



Primary Religion: Christianity
Major Religion Percent
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 19.00 %)
99.00 %
Ethnic Religions
1.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
0.00 %
Non-Religious
0.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Primary Language Ramoaaina (21,000 speakers)
Language Code rai   Ethnologue Listing
Language Written Yes   ScriptSource Listing
Total Languages 1
Primary Language Ramoaaina (21,000 speakers)
Language Code rai   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages 1
People Groups Speaking Ramoaaina
Photo Source Mark Trostle 
Data Sources Data is compiled from various sources. Learn more.



Joshua Project logo    Joshua Project    Copyright © 2024