Dugwor in Cameroon

The Dugwor have only been reported in Cameroon
Population
Main Language
Largest Religion
Christian
Evangelical
Progress
Progress Gauge

No profile text currently available. Profile submissions welcome.

Joshua Project suggests the following outline:

  • Introduction / History
  • Where are they located?
  • What are their lives like?
  • What are their beliefs?
  • What are their needs?
  • Prayer Items

Submit a profile

Scripture Prayers for the Dugwor in Cameroon.


People Name General Dugwor
People Name in Country Dugwor
Alternate Names
Population this Country 9,800
Population all Countries 9,800
Total Countries 1
Indigenous Yes
Progress Scale 2
Unreached No
Frontier People Group No
GSEC 6  (per PeopleGroups.org)
Pioneer Workers Needed
People ID 11632
ROP3 Code 102750
ROP25 Code 302211
ROP25 Name Dugwor
Country Cameroon
Region Africa, West and Central
Continent Africa
10/40 Window No
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank 43  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Location in Country Far North region: Diamaré division, Meri subdivision, west of Tchere canton between Maroua and Meri, 6 villages.   Source:  Ethnologue 2016
Country Cameroon
Region Africa, West and Central
Continent Africa
10/40 Window No
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank 43  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Location in Country Far North region: Diamaré division, Meri subdivision, west of Tchere canton between Maroua and Meri, 6 villages..   Source:  Ethnologue 2016

No people group map currently available. Use the above button to submit a map.



Primary Religion: Islam
Major Religion Percent
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 0.10 %)
25.00 %
Ethnic Religions
30.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
45.00 %
Non-Religious
0.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Primary Language Dugwor
Language Code dme   Ethnologue Listing
Language Written Unknown
Total Languages 1
Primary Language Dugwor
Language Code dme   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages 1
People Groups Speaking Dugwor

Primary Language:  Dugwor

Bible Translation Status:  Translation Started

Resource Type Resource Name Source
Audio Recordings Audio Bible teaching Global Recordings Network
Data Sources Data is compiled from various sources. Learn more.



Joshua Project logo    Joshua Project    Copyright © 2024