Doura in Papua New Guinea

Joshua Project has identified the Doura only in Papua New Guinea
Population
2,500
Main Language
Largest Religion
Christian
Evangelical
Progress
Progress Gauge

Introduction / History

The Toura people live along the Hiritano Highway, NW of Port Moresby, the capital of Papua New Guinea. In some Toura villages, the houses are close together, but others, such as Veikabu, have houses sparsely scattered in along the highway.

The Touras' proximity to Port Moresby has provided them with access to some modern innovations. Technical modernization and westernization has been accompanied by weakening of the traditional chieftain system and loss of some traditional practices, such as rites of passage. However, some Toura customs are still in place. For example, after the arrival of the Catholic missionaries in the 1950s, the Toura people embraced Catholicism. While all Toura people are Christian in name, for many, Christianity does not play a role in their daily life. There are only a few lay workers in the church who maintain some church activities in between the priest's monthly visits. Despite the presence of Christianity, Toura people commonly retain belief in some aspects of their traditional religion.


Profile Source:   Anonymous  
Expanded PDF Profile

People Name General Doura
People Name in Country Doura
Population in Papua New Guinea 2,500
World Population 2,500
Total Countries 1
Indigenous Yes
Unreached No
Progress Scale 5
GSEC 6  (per PeopleGroups.org)
Alternate Names
People ID 11617
ROP3 Code 102725
Country Papua New Guinea
Region South Pacific
Continent Australia
10/40 Window No
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country Central province: Galley Reach area, 50 km northwest of Port Moresby.   Source:  Ethnologue 2016
Country Papua New Guinea
Region South Pacific
Continent Australia
10/40 Window No
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country Central province: Galley Reach area, 50 km northwest of Port Moresby..   Source:  Ethnologue 2016
Primary Language Toura (2,500 speakers)
Language Code don   Ethnologue Listing
Primary Dialect Doura
Dialect Code 9408   Global Recordings Listing
Language Written Yes   ScriptSource Listing
Total Languages 1
People Groups Speaking Toura
Primary Language Toura (2,500 speakers)
Language Code don   Ethnologue Listing
Primary Dialect Doura
Dialect Code 9408   Global Recordings Listing
Total Languages 1
People Groups Speaking Toura

Primary Language:  Toura

Bible Translation Status  (Years)
Bible-Portions No
Bible-New Testament No
Bible-Complete No
Resource Type Resource Name
None reported  
Primary Religion: Christianity
Religion Subdivision: Protestant
Major Religion Percent *
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 16.00 %)
85.00 %
Ethnic Religions
15.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
0.00 %
Non-Religious
0.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Christian Segments Percent
Anglican
0.0 %
Independent
0.0 %
Orthodox
0.0 %
Other Christian
0.0 %
Protestant
70.0 %
Roman Catholic
30.0 %
Photo Source Anonymous 
Map Source Anonymous  
Profile Source Anonymous  
Data Sources Data is compiled from various sources. Read more


Copyright © 2017 Joshua Project.  A ministry of Frontier Ventures.