Dorro in Papua New Guinea

Joshua Project has identified the Dorro only in Papua New Guinea
Population
500
Main Language
Largest Religion
Christian
Evangelical
Progress
Progress Gauge

Introduction / History

The Namo speakers of Mari village live on the southern coast of Papua New Guinea in Western Province, close to the West Papua (Indonesia) border. The Namo people cultivate gardens, fish and hunt. Their diet consists of yam, taro, sweet potato, sago, greens, fruits such as coconuts, bananas, pineapples, and papayas. They hunt deer and wallaby and catch crab and fish in the rivers and the ocean.

The Namo people build their houses on poles, raised about 6 to 10 feet above the ground. The roofs and walls are made of bark. Local leadership is by clan leaders and village elders.

There are two churches in Mari, Christian Life Center and the Evangelical Church of Papua New Guinea. There are no Scriptures in Namo language. Most of the people would call themselves Christians, but there is a fair amount of syncretism.


Profile Source:   Anonymous  
Expanded PDF Profile

People Name General Dorro
People Name in Country Dorro
Population in Papua New Guinea 500
World Population 500
Total Countries 1
Indigenous Yes
Unreached No
Progress Scale 5
GSEC 6  (per PeopleGroups.org)
Alternate Names
People ID 11613
ROP3 Code 102717
Country Papua New Guinea
Region South Pacific
Continent Australia
10/40 Window No
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country Western province: Morehead district, Mari and Tais villages south coast and inland.   Source:  Ethnologue 2016
Country Papua New Guinea
Region South Pacific
Continent Australia
10/40 Window No
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country Western province: Morehead district, Mari and Tais villages south coast and inland..   Source:  Ethnologue 2016
Primary Language Namo (500 speakers)
Language Code mxw   Ethnologue Listing
Written Unknown
Total Languages 1
People Groups Speaking Namo
Primary Language Namo (500 speakers)
Language Code mxw   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages 1
People Groups Speaking Namo

Primary Language:  Namo

Bible Translation Status  (Years)
Bible-Portions No
Bible-New Testament No
Bible-Complete No
Resource Type Resource Name
None reported  
Primary Religion: Christianity
Religion Subdivision: Protestant
Major Religion Percent *
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 19.00 %)
95.00 %
Ethnic Religions
5.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
0.00 %
Non-Religious
0.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Christian Segments Percent
Anglican
0.0 %
Independent
0.0 %
Orthodox
0.0 %
Other Christian
0.0 %
Protestant
75.0 %
Roman Catholic
25.0 %
Photo Source Anonymous  
Map Source Anonymous  
Profile Source Anonymous  
Data Sources Data is compiled from various sources. Read more


Copyright © 2017 Joshua Project.  A ministry of Frontier Ventures.