Dogrib in Canada

The Dogrib have only been reported in Canada
Population
Main Language
Largest Religion
Christian
Evangelical
Progress
Progress Gauge

No profile text currently available. Profile submissions welcome.

Joshua Project suggests the following outline:

  • Introduction / History
  • Where are they located?
  • What are their lives like?
  • What are their beliefs?
  • What are their needs?
  • Prayer Items

Submit a profile

Scripture Prayers for the Dogrib in Canada.


People Name General Dogrib
People Name in Country Dogrib
Population this Country 4,000
Population all Countries 4,000
Total Countries 1
Indigenous Yes
Progress Scale 5
Unreached No
Frontier People Group No
GSEC 6  (per PeopleGroups.org)
Pioneer Workers Needed
Alternate Names
People ID 11590
ROP3 Code 102668
Country Canada
Region America, North and Caribbean
Continent North America
10/40 Window No
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country Northwest Territories, between Great Slave lake and Great Bear lake. 6 communities: Bechoko, Whati (formerly Lac la Martre), Gameti, Wekweti, Detah, and Ndilo (a subcommunity of Yellowknife). Rae is center. Detah and Ndilo host the Weledeh dialect.   Source:  Ethnologue 2016
Country Canada
Region America, North and Caribbean
Continent North America
10/40 Window No
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country Northwest Territories, between Great Slave lake and Great Bear lake. 6 communities: Bechoko, Whati (formerly Lac la Martre), Gameti, Wekweti, Detah, and Ndilo (a subcommunity of Yellowknife). Rae is center. Detah and Ndilo host the Weledeh dialect..   Source:  Ethnologue 2016

No people group map currently available. Use the above button to submit a map.



Primary Language Tlicho (4,000 speakers)
Language Code dgr   Ethnologue Listing
Language Written Yes   ScriptSource Listing
Total Languages 1
Primary Language Tlicho (4,000 speakers)
Language Code dgr   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages 1
People Groups Speaking Tlicho

Primary Language:  Tlicho

Bible Translation Status  (Years)
Bible-Portions Yes  (2008)
Bible-New Testament Yes  (2003-2008)
Bible-Complete No
Bible-NT Audio Online
Bible-NT Text Online
Possible Print Bibles
Amazon
World Bibles
Forum Bible Agencies
National Bible Societies
World Bible Finder
Virtual Storehouse
Resource Type Resource Name Source
Audio Recordings Audio Bible teaching Global Recordings Network
Audio Recordings Online New Testament Faith Comes by Hearing
Film / Video Jesus Film: view in Tlicho Jesus Film Project
General Gospel resources links Scripture Earth
Text / Printed Matter Bible: Tlicho YouVersion Bibles
Text / Printed Matter Download scripture in this language eBible.org
Primary Religion: Christianity
Religion Subdivision: Roman Catholic
Major Religion Percent
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 15.00 %)
95.00 %
Ethnic Religions
5.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
0.00 %
Non-Religious
0.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Christian Segments Percent
Anglican
5.0 %
Independent
10.0 %
Orthodox
0.0 %
Other Christian
10.0 %
Protestant
15.0 %
Roman Catholic
60.0 %
Photo Source Anonymous 
Data Sources Data is compiled from various sources. Read more