Dogoro in Papua New Guinea

The Dogoro have only been reported in Papua New Guinea
Population
Main Language
Largest Religion
Christian
Evangelical
Progress
Progress Gauge

No profile text currently available. Profile suggestions welcome.

Joshua Project suggests the following outline:

  • Introduction / History
  • Where are they located?
  • What are their lives like?
  • What are their beliefs?
  • What are their needs?
  • Prayer Items

Submit a profile

Scripture Prayers for the Dogoro in Papua New Guinea.


People Name General Dogoro
People Name in Country Dogoro
World Population 400
Total Countries 1
Indigenous Yes
Progress Scale 5
Unreached No
Frontier People Group No
GSEC 6  (per PeopleGroups.org)
Pioneer Workers Needed
Alternate Names
People ID 11587
ROP3 Code 102663
Country Papua New Guinea
Region Australia and Pacific
Continent Australia
10/40 Window No
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country Oro province: Tufi district, Bendorode and Sebagha villages on Bariji and Musa river flood plains.   Source:  Ethnologue 2016
Country Papua New Guinea
Region Australia and Pacific
Continent Australia
10/40 Window No
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country Oro province: Tufi district, Bendorode and Sebagha villages on Bariji and Musa river flood plains..   Source:  Ethnologue 2016

No people group map currently available. Use the above button to submit a map.


Ethnologue Language Map

Primary Language Doghoro (400 speakers)
Language Code dgx   Ethnologue Listing
Primary Dialect Dogoro
Dialect Code 2500   Global Recordings Listing
Language Written Yes   ScriptSource Listing
Total Languages 1
Primary Language Doghoro (400 speakers)
Language Code dgx   Ethnologue Listing
Primary Dialect Dogoro
Dialect Code 2500   Global Recordings Listing
Total Languages 1
People Groups Speaking Doghoro

Primary Language:  Doghoro

Bible Translation Status  (Years)
Bible-Portions Yes  (2012)
Bible-New Testament No
Bible-Complete No
Possible Print Bibles
Amazon
Forum Bible Agencies
National Bible Societies
World Bible Finder
World Bibles
Resource Type Resource Name
Audio Recordings Audio Bible teaching (GRN)
Primary Religion: Christianity
Religion Subdivision: Anglican
Major Religion Percent
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 25.00 %)
95.00 %
Ethnic Religions
5.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
0.00 %
Non-Religious
0.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Christian Segments Percent
Anglican
100.0 %
Independent
0.0 %
Orthodox
0.0 %
Other Christian
0.0 %
Protestant
0.0 %
Roman Catholic
0.0 %
Data Sources Data is compiled from various sources. Read more


Copyright © 2019 Joshua Project.  A ministry of Frontier Ventures.