Doe in Tanzania

The Doe have only been reported in Tanzania
Population
Main Language
Largest Religion
Christian
Evangelical
Progress
Progress Gauge

No profile text currently available. Profile suggestions welcome.

Joshua Project suggests the following outline:

  • Introduction / History
  • Where are they located?
  • What are their lives like?
  • What are their beliefs?
  • What are their needs?
  • Prayer Items

Submit a profile

Scripture Prayers for the Doe in Tanzania.


People Name General Doe
People Name in Country Doe
World Population 9,800
Total Countries 1
Indigenous Yes
Progress Scale 4
Unreached No
Frontier People Group No
GSEC 1  (per PeopleGroups.org)
Pioneer Workers Needed
Alternate Names
People ID 11584
ROP3 Code 102659
Country Tanzania
Region Africa, East and Southern
Continent Africa
10/40 Window No
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country Pwani region: Bagamoyo district, north of Kwere [cwe] language area.   Source:  Ethnologue 2016
Country Tanzania
Region Africa, East and Southern
Continent Africa
10/40 Window No
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country Pwani region: Bagamoyo district, north of Kwere [cwe] language area..   Source:  Ethnologue 2016

No people group map currently available. Use the above button to submit a map.


Ethnologue Language Map

Primary Language Doe (9,800 speakers)
Language Code doe   Ethnologue Listing
Language Written Unknown
Total Languages 1
Primary Language Doe (9,800 speakers)
Language Code doe   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages 1
People Groups Speaking Doe

Primary Language:  Doe

Bible Translation Status:  Translation Needed

Resource Type Resource Name
None reported  
Primary Religion: Islam
Major Religion Percent
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 4.00 %)
20.00 %
Ethnic Religions
30.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
50.00 %
Non-Religious
0.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Christian Segments Percent
Anglican
0.0 %
Independent
10.0 %
Orthodox
0.0 %
Other Christian
0.0 %
Protestant
40.0 %
Roman Catholic
50.0 %
Photo Source Link Up Africa 
Data Sources Data is compiled from various sources. Read more