Djinang in Australia

The Djinang have only been reported in Australia
Population
Main Language
Largest Religion
Christian
Evangelical
Progress
Progress Gauge

No profile text currently available. Profile suggestions welcome.

Joshua Project suggests the following outline:

  • Introduction / History
  • Where are they located?
  • What are their lives like?
  • What are their beliefs?
  • What are their needs?
  • Prayer Items

Submit a profile

Scripture Prayers for the Djinang in Australia.


People Name General Djinang
People Name in Country Djinang
World Population 100
Total Countries 1
Indigenous Yes
Progress Scale 5
Unreached No
Frontier People Group No
GSEC 4  (per PeopleGroups.org)
Pioneer Workers Needed
Alternate Names
People ID 11578
ROP3 Code 102647
Country Australia
Region Australia and Pacific
Continent Australia
10/40 Window No
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country Northern Territory: Arnhem Land, Blyth, Goyder, and Ramingining rivers.   Source:  Ethnologue 2016
Country Australia
Region Australia and Pacific
Continent Australia
10/40 Window No
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country Northern Territory: Arnhem Land, Blyth, Goyder, and Ramingining rivers..   Source:  Ethnologue 2016

No people group map currently available. Use the above button to submit a map.


Ethnologue Language Map

Primary Language Djinang
Language Code dji   Ethnologue Listing
Language Written Yes   ScriptSource Listing
Total Languages 1
Primary Language Djinang
Language Code dji   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages 1
People Groups Speaking Djinang

Primary Language:  Djinang

Bible Translation Status  (Years)
Bible-Portions Yes  (1985-1987)
Bible-New Testament No
Bible-Complete No
Possible Print Bibles
Amazon
Forum Bible Agencies
National Bible Societies
World Bible Finder
World Bibles
Resource Type Resource Name
None reported  
Primary Religion: Ethnic Religions
Religion Subdivision: Ancestor Worship
Major Religion Percent
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 20.00 %)
30.00 %
Ethnic Religions
70.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
0.00 %
Non-Religious
0.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Christian Segments Percent
Anglican
2.0 %
Independent
6.0 %
Orthodox
0.0 %
Other Christian
0.0 %
Protestant
90.0 %
Roman Catholic
2.0 %
Data Sources Data is compiled from various sources. Read more