Djambarrapuyngu in Australia

The Djambarrapuyngu have only been reported in Australia
Population
Main Language
Largest Religion
Christian
Evangelical
Progress
Progress Gauge

No profile text currently available. Profile suggestions welcome.

Joshua Project suggests the following outline:

  • Introduction / History
  • Where are they located?
  • What are their lives like?
  • What are their beliefs?
  • What are their needs?
  • Prayer Items

Submit a profile

Scripture Prayers for the Djambarrapuyngu in Australia.


People Name General Djambarrapuyngu
People Name in Country Djambarrapuyngu
World Population 2,800
Total Countries 1
Indigenous Yes
Progress Scale 5
Unreached No
Frontier People Group No
GSEC 5  (per PeopleGroups.org)
Pioneer Workers Needed
Alternate Names
People ID 11574
ROP3 Code 102638
Country Australia
Region Australia and Pacific
Continent Australia
10/40 Window No
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country Northern Territory: Elcho island.   Source:  Ethnologue 2016
Country Australia
Region Australia and Pacific
Continent Australia
10/40 Window No
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country Northern Territory: Elcho island..   Source:  Ethnologue 2016

No people group map currently available. Use the above button to submit a map.


Ethnologue Language Map

Primary Language Djambarrpuyngu (2,800 speakers)
Language Code djr   Ethnologue Listing
Language Written Yes   ScriptSource Listing
Total Languages 1
Primary Language Djambarrpuyngu (2,800 speakers)
Language Code djr   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages 1
People Groups Speaking Djambarrpuyngu

Primary Language:  Djambarrpuyngu

Bible Translation Status  (Years)
Bible-Portions Yes  (1977–2006)
Bible-New Testament Yes  (2008)
Bible-Complete No
Bible-NT Text Online
Possible Print Bibles
Amazon
Forum Bible Agencies
National Bible Societies
World Bible Finder
World Bibles
Resource Type Resource Name
Audio Recordings Audio Bible teaching (GRN)
Text / Printed Matter Bible: Djambarrpuyngu New Testament
Primary Religion: Ethnic Religions
Religion Subdivision: Animism
Major Religion Percent
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 25.00 %)
25.00 %
Ethnic Religions
75.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
0.00 %
Non-Religious
0.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Christian Segments Percent
Anglican
3.0 %
Independent
20.0 %
Orthodox
0.0 %
Other Christian
0.0 %
Protestant
75.0 %
Roman Catholic
2.0 %
Photo Source Anonymous 
Data Sources Data is compiled from various sources. Read more