Dengalu in Papua New Guinea

The Dengalu have only been reported in Papua New Guinea
Population
Main Language
Largest Religion
Christian
Evangelical
Progress
Progress Gauge

No profile text currently available. Profile suggestions welcome.

Joshua Project suggests the following outline:

  • Introduction / History
  • Where are they located?
  • What are their lives like?
  • What are their beliefs?
  • What are their needs?
  • Prayer Items

Submit a profile

Scripture Prayers for the Dengalu in Papua New Guinea.


People Name General Dengalu
People Name in Country Dengalu
World Population 400
Total Countries 1
Indigenous Yes
Progress Scale 5
Unreached No
Frontier People Group No
GSEC 6  (per PeopleGroups.org)
Pioneer Workers Needed
Alternate Names
People ID 11534
ROP3 Code 102517
Country Papua New Guinea
Region Australia and Pacific
Continent Australia
10/40 Window No
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country Morobe province: Mumeng district.   Source:  Ethnologue 2016
Country Papua New Guinea
Region Australia and Pacific
Continent Australia
10/40 Window No
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country Morobe province: Mumeng district..   Source:  Ethnologue 2016

No people group map currently available. Use the above button to submit a map.


Ethnologue Language Map

Primary Language Patep (400 speakers)
Language Code ptp   Ethnologue Listing
Primary Dialect Dengalu
Dialect Code 9215   Global Recordings Listing
Language Written Yes   ScriptSource Listing
Total Languages 1
Primary Language Patep (400 speakers)
Language Code ptp   Ethnologue Listing
Primary Dialect Dengalu
Dialect Code 9215   Global Recordings Listing
Total Languages 1
People Groups Speaking Patep

Primary Language:  Patep

Bible Translation Status  (Years)
Bible-Portions Yes  (1975-1981)
Bible-New Testament Yes  (1986-2015)
Bible-Complete No
Bible-NT Text Online
Possible Print Bibles
Amazon
Forum Bible Agencies
National Bible Societies
World Bible Finder
World Bibles
Resource Type Resource Name
Text / Printed Matter Bible: Yesu Xolac
Text / Printed Matter Scripture text - download
Primary Religion: Christianity
Religion Subdivision: Protestant
Major Religion Percent
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 18.00 %)
85.00 %
Ethnic Religions
15.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
0.00 %
Non-Religious
0.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Christian Segments Percent
Anglican
0.0 %
Independent
0.0 %
Orthodox
0.0 %
Other Christian
0.0 %
Protestant
60.0 %
Roman Catholic
40.0 %
Data Sources Data is compiled from various sources. Read more