Demta in Indonesia

The Demta have only been reported in Indonesia
Population
1,700
Main Language
Largest Religion
Christian
Evangelical
Progress
Progress Gauge

No profile text currently available. Profile suggestions welcome.

Joshua Project suggests the following outline:

  • Introduction / History
  • Where are they located?
  • What are their lives like?
  • What are their beliefs?
  • What are their needs?
  • Prayer Points

Submit a profile

People Name General Demta
People Name in Country Demta
Population in Indonesia 1,700
World Population 1,700
Total Countries 1
Indigenous Yes
Unreached No
Progress Scale 4
GSEC 6  (per PeopleGroups.org)
Alternate Names
People ID 11532
ROP3 Code 102512
Country Indonesia
Region Southeast Asia
Continent Asia
10/40 Window Yes
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank 38  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Location in Country Papua Province, north coast west of Tanahmerah bay, Muris Besar, Muris Kecil, Ambora, and Yougafsa villages.   Source:  Ethnologue 2016
Country Indonesia
Region Southeast Asia
Continent Asia
10/40 Window Yes
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank 38  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Location in Country Papua Province, north coast west of Tanahmerah bay, Muris Besar, Muris Kecil, Ambora, and Yougafsa villages..   Source:  Ethnologue 2016

No people group map currently available. Use the above button to submit a map.


Ethnologue Language Map
Ethnolinguistic map or other map

Primary Language Sowari (1,700 speakers)
Language Code dmy   Ethnologue Listing
Primary Dialect Demta
Dialect Code 9213   Global Recordings Listing
Language Written Unknown
Total Languages 1
Other People Groups Speaking Sowari
Primary Language Sowari (1,700 speakers)
Language Code dmy   Ethnologue Listing
Primary Dialect Demta
Dialect Code 9213   Global Recordings Listing
Total Languages 1
People Groups Speaking Sowari

Primary Language:  Sowari

Bible Translation Status  (Years)
Translation Need Questionable
Resource Type Resource Name
None reported  
Primary Religion: Christianity
Religion Subdivision: Protestant
Major Religion Percent
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 3.00 %)
65.00 %
Ethnic Religions
35.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
0.00 %
Non-Religious
0.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Christian Segments Percent
Anglican
0.0 %
Independent
15.0 %
Orthodox
0.0 %
Other Christian
0.0 %
Protestant
70.0 %
Roman Catholic
15.0 %
Data Sources Data is compiled from various sources. Read more




Copyright © 2018 Joshua Project.  A ministry of Frontier Ventures.