Demisa in Indonesia

The Demisa have only been reported in Indonesia
Population
700
Main Language
Largest Religion
Christian
Evangelical
Progress
Progress Gauge

Introduction / History

Most Demisa are gardeners and forest-gatherers in their lowland homeland. Living at an altitude of 100 to 900 meters above sea level the Demisa people can best be accessed by boat. Demisa territory is a six-hour boat trip from Serui and there is an inactive airstrip in their area.

The government built a number of houses for the people. The people eat sago, fish, and vegetables. Clean water is available in the area. The Demisa people have no gospel cassette, film or videos in their language.

Both Demisa and Indonesian are used in church. At home, Demisa is regularly used. The Demisa language is part of the East Geelvink Bay language family.


Profile Source:   GMI Papua  
Expanded PDF Profile

People Name General Demisa
People Name in Country Demisa
Population in Indonesia 700
World Population 700
Total Countries 1
Indigenous Yes
Unreached No
Progress Scale 4
GSEC 6  (per PeopleGroups.org)
Alternate Names
People ID 11531
ROP3 Code 102511
Country Indonesia
Region Southeast Asia
Continent Asia
10/40 Window Yes
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank 38  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Location in Country Papua Province, Waropen Bawah subdistrict, Desawa, Muyere, and Botawa villages. Inland, northeast Canderawasih bay, southeast of Waren town.   Source:  Ethnologue 2016
Country Indonesia
Region Southeast Asia
Continent Asia
10/40 Window Yes
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank 38  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Location in Country Papua Province, Waropen Bawah subdistrict, Desawa, Muyere, and Botawa villages. Inland, northeast Canderawasih bay, southeast of Waren town..   Source:  Ethnologue 2016
Primary Language Demisa (700 speakers)
Language Code dei   Ethnologue Listing
Language Written Unknown
Total Languages 1
Other People Groups Speaking Demisa
Primary Language Demisa (700 speakers)
Language Code dei   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages 1
People Groups Speaking Demisa

Primary Language:  Demisa

Bible Translation Status  (Years)
Bible-Portions No
Bible-New Testament No
Bible-Complete No
Resource Type Resource Name
Audio Recordings Audio Bible teaching (GRN)
Primary Religion: Christianity
Religion Subdivision: Protestant
Major Religion Percent
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 6.00 %)
65.00 %
Ethnic Religions
35.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
0.00 %
Non-Religious
0.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Christian Segments Percent
Anglican
0.0 %
Independent
15.0 %
Orthodox
0.0 %
Other Christian
0.0 %
Protestant
75.0 %
Roman Catholic
10.0 %
Map Source Anonymous  
Profile Source GMI Papua  
Data Sources Data is compiled from various sources. Read more




Copyright © 2018 Joshua Project.  A ministry of Frontier Ventures.