Dek in Cameroon

The Dek have only been reported in Cameroon
Population
Main Language
Largest Religion
Christian
Evangelical
Progress
Progress Gauge

No profile text currently available. Profile suggestions welcome.

Joshua Project suggests the following outline:

  • Introduction / History
  • Where are they located?
  • What are their lives like?
  • What are their beliefs?
  • What are their needs?
  • Prayer Items

Submit a profile

Scripture Prayers for the Dek in Cameroon.


People Name General Dek
People Name in Country Dek
World Population 4,800
Total Countries 1
Indigenous Yes
Progress Scale 2
Unreached No
Frontier People Group No
GSEC 1  (per PeopleGroups.org)
Pioneer Workers Needed
Alternate Names
People ID 11526
ROP3 Code 102501
Country Cameroon
Region West and Central Africa
Continent Africa
10/40 Window No
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country North region.   Source:  Ethnologue 2016
Country Cameroon
Region West and Central Africa
Continent Africa
10/40 Window No
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country North region..   Source:  Ethnologue 2016

No people group map currently available. Use the above button to submit a map.


Ethnologue Language Map

Primary Language Dek (4,800 speakers)
Language Code dek   Ethnologue Listing
Language Written Unknown
Total Languages 1
Primary Language Dek (4,800 speakers)
Language Code dek   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages 1
People Groups Speaking Dek

Primary Language:  Dek

Bible Translation Status:  Translation Needed

Resource Type Resource Name
None reported  
Primary Religion: Islam
Major Religion Percent
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 0.80 %)
33.00 %
Ethnic Religions
2.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
65.00 %
Non-Religious
0.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Christian Segments Percent
Anglican
0.0 %
Independent
0.0 %
Orthodox
0.0 %
Other Christian
5.0 %
Protestant
1.0 %
Roman Catholic
94.0 %
Data Sources Data is compiled from various sources. Read more


Copyright © 2019 Joshua Project.  A ministry of Frontier Ventures.