Dao in Indonesia

Joshua Project has identified the Dao only in Indonesia
Population
400
Main Language
Largest Religion
Christian
Evangelical
Progress
Progress Gauge

No profile text currently available. Profile suggestions welcome.

Joshua Project suggests the following outline:

  • Introduction / History
  • Where are they located?
  • What are their lives like?
  • What are their beliefs?
  • What are their needs?
  • Prayer Points

Submit a profile

People Name General Dao
People Name in Country Dao
Population in Indonesia 400
World Population 400
Total Countries 1
Indigenous Yes
Unreached No
Progress Scale 3
GSEC 6  (per PeopleGroups.org)
Alternate Names
People ID 11500
ROP3 Code 102444
Country Indonesia
Region Southeast Asia
Continent Asia
10/40 Window Yes
Persecution Rank 46  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Location in Country Papua Province, Paniai regency, Napan subdistrict. West central highlands; east of Cenderawasih bay, along Dao river.   Source:  Ethnologue 2016
Country Indonesia
Region Southeast Asia
Continent Asia
10/40 Window Yes
Persecution Rank 46  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Location in Country Papua Province, Paniai regency, Napan subdistrict. West central highlands; east of Cenderawasih bay, along Dao river..   Source:  Ethnologue 2016

No people group map currently available. Use the above button to submit a map.


Ethnologue Language Map
Ethnolinguistic map or other map

Primary Language Dao (400 speakers)
Language Code daz   Ethnologue Listing
Written Unknown
Total Languages 1
People Groups Speaking Dao
Primary Language Dao (400 speakers)
Language Code daz   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages 1
People Groups Speaking Dao

Primary Language:  Dao

Bible Translation Status  (Years)
Bible-Portions No
Bible-New Testament No
Bible-Complete No
Resource Type Resource Name
None reported  
Primary Religion: Christianity
Religion Subdivision: Roman Catholic
Major Religion Percent *
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 1.00 %)
70.00 %
Ethnic Religions
30.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
0.00 %
Non-Religious
0.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Christian Segments Percent
Anglican
0.0 %
Independent
0.0 %
Orthodox
0.0 %
Other Christian
0.0 %
Protestant
0.0 %
Roman Catholic
100.0 %
Photo Source Anonymous  
Data Sources Data is compiled from various sources. Read more


Copyright © 2017 Joshua Project.  A ministry of Frontier Ventures.