Danish Traveller in Denmark

Joshua Project has identified the Danish Traveller only in Denmark
Population
3,400
Main Language
Largest Religion
Christian
Evangelical
Progress
Progress Gauge

No profile text currently available. Profile suggestions welcome.

Joshua Project suggests the following outline:

  • Introduction / History
  • Where are they located?
  • What are their lives like?
  • What are their beliefs?
  • What are their needs?
  • Prayer Points

Submit a profile

People Name General Danish Traveller
People Name in Country Danish Traveller
Population in Denmark 3,400
World Population 3,400
Total Countries 1
Indigenous Yes
Unreached No
Unengaged Yes (per Finishing the Task)
Progress Scale 3
GSEC 1  (per PeopleGroups.org)
Alternate Names
People ID 11497
ROP3 Code 102440
Country Denmark
Region Western Europe
Continent Europe
10/40 Window No
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country Widespread.   Source:  Ethnologue 2016
Country Denmark
Region Western Europe
Continent Europe
10/40 Window No
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country Widespread..   Source:  Ethnologue 2016

No people group map currently available. Use the above button to submit a map.


Ethnologue Language Map

Primary Language Danish (3,400 speakers)
Language Code dan   Ethnologue Listing
Written Yes   ScriptSource Listing
Total Languages 1
People Groups Speaking Danish
Primary Language Danish (3,400 speakers)
Language Code dan   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages 1
People Groups Speaking Danish

Primary Language:  Danish

Bible Translation Status  (Years)
Bible-Portions Yes   (1488-2016)
Bible-New Testament Yes   (1550-1989)
Bible-Complete Yes   (1550-1993)
Bible-NT Audio Online
Bible-NT Text Online
Possible Print Bibles
Amazon
Forum of Bible Agencies
Gospel Go
World Bible Finder
World Bibles
Resource Type Resource Name
Audio Recordings Audio Bible teaching (GRN)
Audio Recordings Online New Testament (FCBH)
Film / Video Fathers Love Letter
Film / Video God's Story Video
Film / Video Jesus Film: view in Danish
General Bible Visuals
General Four Spiritual Laws
General Gods Simple Plan
General Got Questions Ministry
Text / Printed Matter Bible Gateway Scripture
Text / Printed Matter Bible-in-Your-Language
Text / Printed Matter Bible: Bibelen på Hverdagsdansk (The Bible in Everyday Danis
Text / Printed Matter Bible: Danske Bibel 1871
Text / Printed Matter Cartoon Gospel tract
Text / Printed Matter EasyBibles
Text / Printed Matter World Missionary Press Booklets
Primary Religion: Christianity
Religion Subdivision: Protestant
Major Religion Percent *
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 1.00 %)
90.00 %
Ethnic Religions
0.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
0.00 %
Non-Religious
10.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Christian Segments Percent
Anglican
0.0 %
Independent
5.0 %
Orthodox
0.0 %
Other Christian
0.0 %
Protestant
90.0 %
Roman Catholic
5.0 %
Data Sources Data is compiled from various sources. Read more


Copyright © 2017 Joshua Project.  A ministry of Frontier Ventures.