Dampelas in Indonesia

The Dampelas have only been reported in Indonesia
Population
Main Language
Largest Religion
Christian
Evangelical
Progress
Progress Gauge

Introduction / History

The word Dampelas originated from the words dampe ("seed" or "ancestry") and las. The word las is used as an abbreviation of Ihlas, the name of the first king who ruled in this area. Therefore, "Dampelas" means those who are descended from the line of King Ihlas.
The Dampelas live in the Damsol district in the Buol regency in Central Sulawesi. Their area on the northwestern peninsula of Sulawesi is bounded by the straits of Makassar to the west, Tomini District to the east and south Dampal district to the south.
The Dampelas language is like the language of Tomini. Before the Dutch entered, this area was a small kingdom under the rule of King Banawa.


What Are Their Lives Like?

The Dampelas make their living primarily as hunters, farmers and craftsmen. Their land is a combination of mountainous agricultural area and virgin forest. From the jungle, the Dampelas harvest rattan, lumber, and resin. Primary crops include copra and cloves. The Dampelas' farming methods exhaust the soil, forcing the people to move every so often to look for a more fertile area.
Traditional handicrafts include woven silk and crafts made from cloves exclusive to Toli-Toli.


What Are Their Beliefs?

The Dampelas have followed Islam for generations. Many of them take pride in their Islamic identity and devoutly seek to follow the five pillars of Islamic practice.
At the same time, many Dampelas still hold to traditional animistic beliefs, such as belief in powerful spirits and sacred places. They use these places to ask for special blessings and believe that the places protect them. They use weapons or amulets with supernatural powers to thwart enemy attacks. They believe these weapons make them invulnerable to knives and other weapons. Many seek the help of a dukun (shaman/healer/occultist) to prevent sickness or to exorcise evil spirits.
The Dampelas believe that their forefathers were Tomanoru, heavenly beings who could incarnate themselves in certain plants. They believe that one of these incarnated plants became a man.
The Dampelas practice several life cycle ceremonies. They perform the mogupa, a ceremony combining cultural and Islamic elements, to honor those who have died. To exorcise spirits believed to cause epidemics or serious illness, they perform the moguto buwiyan ceremony. Other life cycle ceremonies include the monilam (circumcision) and malead (filing of a teenager's teeth as a rite of passage into adulthood).


What Are Their Needs?

The Dampelas need assistance to modernize their healthcare systems and practices. They also need technical assistance and training to increase the yield of their harvests. This in turn would increase their standard of living, which remains relatively low.
Some gospel recordings are available in Dampelas, but the scriptures and JESUS Film are not available.


Prayer Points

Ask God to free the Dampelas from the false religions of animism and Islam.
Pray for Jesus to appear in dreams and visions to family and village leaders, revealing the truth of who he is.
Pray for the translation of the New Testament into the Dampelas language.
Ask God to send gospel workers to the Dampelas to bring them the truth about Jesus and to help them with healthcare and agricultural training needs.
Pray for a Disciple Making Movement among the Dampelas that will result in disciples and churches multiplying through generations.


Scripture Prayers for the Dampelas in Indonesia.


Profile Source:   Joshua Project  

People Name General Dampelas
People Name in Country Dampelas
Alternate Names
Population this Country 12,000
Population all Countries 12,000
Total Countries 1
Indigenous Yes
Progress Scale 1
Unreached Yes
Frontier People Group Yes
GSEC 1  (per PeopleGroups.org)
Pioneer Workers Needed 1
People ID 11484
ROP3 Code 102416
ROP25 Code 301932
ROP25 Name Dampelasa
Country Indonesia
Region Asia, Southeast
Continent Asia
10/40 Window Yes
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank 42  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Location in Country Sulawesi Tengah Province, Donggala, Parigi-Moutong, and Toli-Toli regencies, Dampelas, Sojol, and Balaesang subdistricts, northwesternmost point, north peninsula, Makassar Strait: 8 villages.   Source:  Ethnologue 2016
Country Indonesia
Region Asia, Southeast
Continent Asia
10/40 Window Yes
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank 42  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Location in Country Sulawesi Tengah Province, Donggala, Parigi-Moutong, and Toli-Toli regencies, Dampelas, Sojol, and Balaesang subdistricts, northwesternmost point, north peninsula, Makassar Strait: 8 villages..   Source:  Ethnologue 2016
Map of Dampelas in Indonesia Ethnolinguistic map or other map

Primary Religion: Islam
Major Religion Percent
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 0.04 %)
0.04 %
Ethnic Religions
0.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
99.96 %
Non-Religious
0.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Primary Language Dampelas (12,000 speakers)
Language Code dms   Ethnologue Listing
Language Written Unknown
Total Languages 1
Primary Language Dampelas (12,000 speakers)
Language Code dms   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages 1
People Groups Speaking Dampelas

Primary Language:  Dampelas

Bible Translation Status:  Unspecified

Resource Type Resource Name Source
Audio Recordings Audio Bible teaching Global Recordings Network
Photo Source Anonymous 
Map Source People Group location: IMB. Map geography: ESRI / GMI. Map design: Joshua Project.  
Profile Source Joshua Project 
Data Sources Data is compiled from various sources. Learn more.



Joshua Project logo    Joshua Project    Copyright © 2024