Dakka in Indonesia

The Dakka have only been reported in Indonesia
Population
2,400
Main Language
Largest Religion
Christian
Evangelical
Progress
Progress Gauge

No profile text currently available. Profile suggestions welcome.

Joshua Project suggests the following outline:

  • Introduction / History
  • Where are they located?
  • What are their lives like?
  • What are their beliefs?
  • What are their needs?
  • Prayer Points

Submit a profile

Prayer / Resource Links:
Pray for Sulawesi
People Name General Dakka
People Name in Country Dakka
Population in Indonesia 2,400
World Population 2,400
Total Countries 1
Indigenous Yes
Unreached No
Progress Scale 2
GSEC 4  (per PeopleGroups.org)
Alternate Names
People ID 11476
ROP3 Code 102393
Country Indonesia
Region Southeast Asia
Continent Asia
10/40 Window Yes
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank 46  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Location in Country Sulawesi Barat Province, Polewali-Mandar regency, Wonomulyo subdistrict, northwest of Matakali town.   Source:  Ethnologue 2016
Country Indonesia
Region Southeast Asia
Continent Asia
10/40 Window Yes
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank 46  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Location in Country Sulawesi Barat Province, Polewali-Mandar regency, Wonomulyo subdistrict, northwest of Matakali town..   Source:  Ethnologue 2016

No people group map currently available. Use the above button to submit a map.


Ethnologue Language Map
Ethnolinguistic map or other map

Primary Language Dakka (2,400 speakers)
Language Code dkk   Ethnologue Listing
Language Written Unknown
Total Languages 1
People Groups Speaking Dakka
Primary Language Dakka (2,400 speakers)
Language Code dkk   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages 1
People Groups Speaking Dakka

Primary Language:  Dakka

Bible Translation Status  (Years)
Translation Need Questionable
Resource Type Resource Name
None reported  
Primary Religion: Islam
Major Religion Percent *
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 2.00 %)
8.00 %
Ethnic Religions
0.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
92.00 %
Non-Religious
0.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Christian Segments Percent
Anglican
0.0 %
Independent
10.0 %
Orthodox
0.0 %
Other Christian
0.0 %
Protestant
90.0 %
Roman Catholic
0.0 %
Data Sources Data is compiled from various sources. Read more


Copyright © 2017 Joshua Project.  A ministry of Frontier Ventures.