Dahating in Papua New Guinea

The Dahating have only been reported in Papua New Guinea
Population
Main Language
Largest Religion
Christian
Evangelical
Progress
Progress Gauge

Expanded PDF Profile

Introduction / History

The Gwahatike people live on the coastlands and mountain foothills of the Madang Province of Papua New Guinea. They are subsistence farmers who live in rural villages. They do very little hunting; most of their diet is based on the foods they grow in their gardens. Their homes are made of bamboo with bamboo leaf roofs, which last between four and five years. Local leadership is provided by village elders.

There are still people who practice their traditional animistic religion. However, because of the influence of the church, they no longer practice cult rituals in public. The local churches are growing under the leadership of Gwahatike Christians. The Gwahatike are using the New Testament translation in Bible studies, evangelization in neighboring language groups and some church meetings.


Prayer Points

* Scripture Prayers for the Dahating in Papua New Guinea.


Profile Source:   Anonymous  
Expanded PDF Profile

People Name General Dahating
People Name in Country Dahating
World Population 2,500
Total Countries 1
Indigenous Yes
Progress Scale 5
Unreached No
Frontier People Group No
GSEC 6  (per PeopleGroups.org)
Pioneer Workers Needed
Alternate Names
People ID 11472
ROP3 Code 102378
Country Papua New Guinea
Region Australia and Pacific
Continent Australia
10/40 Window No
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country Madang province: Saidor district, several villages south of Saidor.   Source:  Ethnologue 2016
Country Papua New Guinea
Region Australia and Pacific
Continent Australia
10/40 Window No
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country Madang province: Saidor district, several villages south of Saidor..   Source:  Ethnologue 2016
Primary Language Gwahatike (2,500 speakers)
Language Code dah   Ethnologue Listing
Language Written Yes   ScriptSource Listing
Total Languages 1
Primary Language Gwahatike (2,500 speakers)
Language Code dah   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages 1
People Groups Speaking Gwahatike

Primary Language:  Gwahatike

Bible Translation Status  (Years)
Bible-Portions Yes  (1992)
Bible-New Testament Yes  (1999-2013)
Bible-Complete No
Bible-NT Audio Online
Bible-NT Text Online
Possible Print Bibles
Amazon
Forum Bible Agencies
National Bible Societies
World Bible Finder
World Bibles
Resource Type Resource Name
Audio Recordings Online New Testament (FCBH)
Text / Printed Matter Bible: Al Kuruŋyen Mere Igiŋ
Text / Printed Matter Scripture text - download
Primary Religion: Christianity
Religion Subdivision: Protestant
Major Religion Percent
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 18.00 %)
75.00 %
Ethnic Religions
25.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
0.00 %
Non-Religious
0.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Christian Segments Percent
Anglican
0.0 %
Independent
0.0 %
Orthodox
0.0 %
Other Christian
0.0 %
Protestant
60.0 %
Roman Catholic
40.0 %
Map Source Anonymous  
Profile Source Anonymous  
Data Sources Data is compiled from various sources. Read more