Daga in Papua New Guinea

The Daga have only been reported in Papua New Guinea
Population
12,000
Main Language
Largest Religion
Christian
Evangelical
Progress
Progress Gauge

No profile text currently available. Profile suggestions welcome.

Joshua Project suggests the following outline:

  • Introduction / History
  • Where are they located?
  • What are their lives like?
  • What are their beliefs?
  • What are their needs?
  • Prayer Points

Submit a profile

People Name General Daga
People Name in Country Daga
Population in Papua New Guinea 12,000
World Population 12,000
Total Countries 1
Indigenous Yes
Unreached No
Progress Scale 5
GSEC 6  (per PeopleGroups.org)
Alternate Names
People ID 11464
ROP3 Code 102364
Country Papua New Guinea
Region South Pacific
Continent Australia
10/40 Window No
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country Central province: Abau district; Milne Bay province: Rabaraba district; Oro province: some southeast.   Source:  Ethnologue 2016
Country Papua New Guinea
Region South Pacific
Continent Australia
10/40 Window No
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country Central province: Abau district; Milne Bay province: Rabaraba district; Oro province: some southeast..   Source:  Ethnologue 2016

No people group map currently available. Use the above button to submit a map.


Ethnologue Language Map

Primary Language Daga (12,000 speakers)
Language Code dgz   Ethnologue Listing
Language Written Yes   ScriptSource Listing
Total Languages 1
People Groups Speaking Daga
Primary Language Daga (12,000 speakers)
Language Code dgz   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages 1
People Groups Speaking Daga

Primary Language:  Daga

Bible Translation Status  (Years)
Bible-Portions Yes   (1970)
Bible-New Testament Yes   (1974-2005)
Bible-Complete No
Bible-NT Text Online
Possible Print Bibles
Amazon National Bible Societies
Forum of Bible Agencies World Bible Finder
Gospel Go World Bibles
Resource Type Resource Name
Audio Recordings Audio Bible teaching (GRN)
Text / Printed Matter Bible: Nop Ewakewa
Text / Printed Matter Scripture text - download
Primary Religion: Christianity
Religion Subdivision: Anglican
Major Religion Percent *
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 30.00 %)
90.00 %
Ethnic Religions
10.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
0.00 %
Non-Religious
0.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Christian Segments Percent
Anglican
90.0 %
Independent
0.0 %
Orthodox
0.0 %
Other Christian
0.0 %
Protestant
10.0 %
Roman Catholic
0.0 %
Data Sources Data is compiled from various sources. Read more


Copyright © 2017 Joshua Project.  A ministry of Frontier Ventures.