Cuvok in Cameroon

The Cuvok have only been reported in Cameroon
Population
Main Language
Largest Religion
Christian
Evangelical
Progress
Progress Gauge

Expanded PDF Profile

Introduction / History

A progressive people, the Cuvok are resilient in the face of difficulties. Stomachs grow hungry each August when the previous harvest is depleted and the new crops are not yet mature in the fields. In this desert climate water is often scarce. Cuvok people live in simple, earthen homes in villages without electricity or running water. Most people are subsistence agriculturalists who also grow cotton as a cash crop. The main staple of their diet is millet. They also grow peanuts, beans, onions and other things. Pray for practical community development ministries to come to the aid of the Cuvok people and alleviate some of the hardship of life.

Cuvok is spoken in fifteen villages west of Maroua in the Mokolo Subdivision of the Far North Province. This group is surrounded by neighboring languages Mafa, Mofu-South and Fulfulde. Many Cuvok people are using Fulfulde now as a language of wider communication. They also understand Mafa and Mofu-South to some degree, but generally not well. French bilingualism is low because so few people have the opportunity to attend school. The Cuvok people have definite need of Bible translation. Ask God to raise up qualified, Spirit-filled people to translate the Word of God into the Cuvok language.

There are a total of nineteen Christian congregations in the fifteen Cuvok villages (ten Eglise Evangelique, eight Catholic, one Baptist). The village of Bilyak has no church. Christians say that they really desire Bible translation, even to the point of having organized an interdenominational committee to discuss the idea. Because leadership in the area is Muslim, however, there are some people who might oppose Bible translation. Pray for the spiritual growth of believers, that people's lives will be profoundly impacted by the Word of God, and that many Cuvok people will turn from false religious ideologies to faith in Christ.


Prayer Points

* Scripture Prayers for the Cuvok in Cameroon.


Profile Source:   Anonymous  
Expanded PDF Profile

People Name General Cuvok
People Name in Country Cuvok
World Population 14,000
Total Countries 1
Indigenous Yes
Progress Scale 4
Unreached No
Frontier People Group No
GSEC 4  (per PeopleGroups.org)
Pioneer Workers Needed
Alternate Names
People ID 11450
ROP3 Code 102338
Country Cameroon
Region Africa, West and Central
Continent Africa
10/40 Window No
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank 48  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Location in Country Far North region: Mayo-Tsanaga division, Mokolo subdivision, Tchouvok area, Matakam South canton, near Zamay.   Source:  Ethnologue 2016
Country Cameroon
Region Africa, West and Central
Continent Africa
10/40 Window No
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank 48  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Location in Country Far North region: Mayo-Tsanaga division, Mokolo subdivision, Tchouvok area, Matakam South canton, near Zamay..   Source:  Ethnologue 2016

No people group map currently available. Use the above button to submit a map.


Ethnologue Language Map

Primary Language Cuvok (14,000 speakers)
Language Code cuv   Ethnologue Listing
Language Written Yes   ScriptSource Listing
Total Languages 1
Primary Language Cuvok (14,000 speakers)
Language Code cuv   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages 1
People Groups Speaking Cuvok

Primary Language:  Cuvok

Bible Translation Status  (Years)
Bible-Portions Yes
Bible-New Testament No
Bible-Complete No
Possible Print Bibles
Amazon
Forum Bible Agencies
National Bible Societies
World Bible Finder
World Bibles
Resource Type Resource Name
Audio Recordings Audio Bible teaching (GRN)
Primary Religion: Christianity
Religion Subdivision: Roman Catholic
Major Religion Percent
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 4.00 %)
70.00 %
Ethnic Religions
15.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
15.00 %
Non-Religious
0.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Christian Segments Percent
Anglican
0.0 %
Independent
1.0 %
Orthodox
0.0 %
Other Christian
13.0 %
Protestant
11.0 %
Roman Catholic
75.0 %
Profile Source Anonymous  
Data Sources Data is compiled from various sources. Read more

Avatar

Welcome. I’m a virtual assistant and will try to answer questions about Joshua Project, unreached people groups, the Great Commission and more. How can I help you?

For further help try our FAQ, Definitions or Contact Us pages.