Woods Cree in Canada

The Woods Cree have only been reported in Canada
Population
Main Language
Largest Religion
Christian
Evangelical
Progress
Progress Gauge

No profile text currently available. Profile submissions welcome.

Joshua Project suggests the following outline:

  • Introduction / History
  • Where are they located?
  • What are their lives like?
  • What are their beliefs?
  • What are their needs?
  • Prayer Items

Submit a profile

Scripture Prayers for the Cree, Woods in Canada.


People Name General Cree, Woods
People Name in Country Cree, Woods
Natural Name Woods Cree
Alternate Names
Population this Country 83,000
Population all Countries 83,000
Total Countries 1
Indigenous Yes
Progress Scale 5
Unreached No
Frontier People Group No
GSEC 6  (per PeopleGroups.org)
Pioneer Workers Needed
People ID 11433
ROP3 Code 102310
ROP25 Code 301844
ROP25 Name Cree
Country Canada
Region America, North and Caribbean
Continent North America
10/40 Window No
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country Far north Manitoba into Saskatchewan, inland southwest from Churchill.   Source:  Ethnologue 2016
Country Canada
Region America, North and Caribbean
Continent North America
10/40 Window No
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country Far north Manitoba into Saskatchewan, inland southwest from Churchill..   Source:  Ethnologue 2016

No people group map currently available. Use the above button to submit a map.



Primary Religion: Christianity
Major Religion Percent
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 15.00 %)
96.00 %
Ethnic Religions
4.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
0.00 %
Non-Religious
0.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Primary Language Cree, Woods (83,000 speakers)
Language Code cwd   Ethnologue Listing
Language Written Unknown
Total Languages 1
Primary Language Cree, Woods (83,000 speakers)
Language Code cwd   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages 1
People Groups Speaking Cree, Woods

Primary Language:  Cree, Woods

Bible Translation Status:  Translation Needed

Resource Type Resource Name Source
None reported  
Data Sources Data is compiled from various sources. Learn more.



Joshua Project logo    Joshua Project    Copyright © 2024