Columbia River Sahaptin in United States

The Columbia River Sahaptin have only been reported in United States
Population
Main Language
Largest Religion
Christian
Evangelical
Progress
Progress Gauge

No profile text currently available. Profile suggestions welcome.

Joshua Project suggests the following outline:

  • Introduction / History
  • Where are they located?
  • What are their lives like?
  • What are their beliefs?
  • What are their needs?
  • Prayer Items

Submit a profile

Scripture Prayers for the Columbia River Sahaptin in United States.


People Name General Columbia River Sahaptin
People Name in Country Columbia River Sahaptin
World Population 1,100
Total Countries 1
Indigenous Yes
Progress Scale 4
Unreached No
Frontier People Group No
GSEC 4  (per PeopleGroups.org)
Pioneer Workers Needed
Alternate Names
People ID 11407
ROP3 Code 102266
Country United States
Region America, North and Caribbean
Continent North America
10/40 Window No
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country Oregon: Umatilla Reservation, northeast.   Source:  Ethnologue 2016
Country United States
Region America, North and Caribbean
Continent North America
10/40 Window No
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country Oregon: Umatilla Reservation, northeast..   Source:  Ethnologue 2016

No people group map currently available. Use the above button to submit a map.


Ethnologue Language Map

Primary Language Umatilla (1,100 speakers)
Language Code uma   Ethnologue Listing
Language Written Unknown
Total Languages 1
Primary Language Umatilla (1,100 speakers)
Language Code uma   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages 1
People Groups Speaking Umatilla

Primary Language:  Umatilla

Bible Translation Status:  Unspecified

Resource Type Resource Name
None reported  
Primary Religion: Christianity
Religion Subdivision: Protestant
Major Religion Percent
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 4.00 %)
65.00 %
Ethnic Religions
20.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
0.00 %
Non-Religious
15.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Christian Segments Percent
Anglican
0.0 %
Independent
10.0 %
Orthodox
0.0 %
Other Christian
0.0 %
Protestant
70.0 %
Roman Catholic
20.0 %
Data Sources Data is compiled from various sources. Read more