Cogapacori in Peru

Joshua Project has identified the Cogapacori only in Peru
Population
300
Christian
Evangelical
Largest Religion
Main Language
Progress
Progress Gauge

No profile text currently available. Profile suggestions welcome.

Joshua Project suggests the following outline:

  • Introduction / History
  • Where are they located?
  • What are their lives like?
  • What are their beliefs?
  • What are their needs?
  • Prayer Points

Submit a profile

People Name General Cogapacori
People Name in Country Cogapacori
Population in Peru 300
World Population 300
Total Countries 1
Indigenous Yes
Unreached No
Progress Scale 4
GSEC 4  (per PeopleGroups.org)
Alternate Names
People ID 11401
ROP3 Code 102255
Country Peru
Region Central and South America
Continent South America
10/40 Window No
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country Cusco region: headwaters of Camisea and Timpia rivers.   Source:  Ethnologue 2016
Country Peru
Region Central and South America
Continent South America
10/40 Window No
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country Cusco region: headwaters of Camisea and Timpia rivers..   Source:  Ethnologue 2016

No people group map currently available. Use the above button to submit a map.


Ethnologue Language Map

Primary Language: Nanti (300 speakers)   People group listing
Language Code: cox   Ethnologue Listing
Written: Yes   ScriptSource Listing
Total Languages: 1
Primary Language: Nanti (300 speakers)   People group listing
Language Code: cox   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages: 1
Primary Language: Nanti

Bible Translation Status  (Years)
Bible Portions Yes   (2000)
New Testament No
Complete Bible No
 
Possible Print Bibles
Amazon
Forum of Bible Agencies
Gospel Go
World Bible Finder
World Bibles
Resource Type Resource Name
Audio Recordings Audio Bible teaching (GRN)
Primary Religion: Ethnic Religions

Major Religion Percent
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 2.50 %)
45.00 %
Ethnic Religions
55.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
0.00 %
Non-Religious
0.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Christian Segments Percent
Anglican
0.0 %
Independent
0.0 %
Orthodox
0.0 %
Other Christian
0.0 %
Protestant
30.0 %
Roman Catholic
70.0 %
Data Sources: Data is compiled from various sources. Read more


Copyright © 2016 Joshua Project.  A ministry of Frontier Ventures.