Cineni in Nigeria

Joshua Project has identified the Cineni only in Nigeria
Population
5,500
Christian
Evangelical
Largest Religion
Main Language
Progress
Progress Gauge

Introduction / History

The Cineni people live in northeastern Nigeria. Historically they are hill-dwellers, who resisted the Fulani Islamic holy wars. Today, some have become Muslim and wear traditional Islamic dress. However, the majority are split between traditional religious beliefs they have held for centuries and Christianity which has come through missionary efforts in the last 70 years.

Most of the Cineni are farmers who raise peanuts, maize, and millet on hillside terraces. A man's work includes farming, crafting leather, making baskets, spinning, weaving, and building. Women make clay objects, train the small children, prepare the meals, and do other household activities. Most Cineni believe in a single god who is the creator of all things and who keeps his creation in order. This god only intervenes with his creation when order has been disturbed. The Cineni do not pray to this god, but rather to their ancestors, who they believe will intercede on their behalf. The Cineni believe that the Earth is the "mother goddess" who has birthed all other supernatural beings, including thunder and lightning, black snakes, crocodiles, and certain inanimate objects.

Although the Cineni have shown some interest in Christian teachings, only a small percentage of them have accepted Jesus as their Savior. A few of the ethnic groups in the area are being targeted by missions agencies, others have no missionaries working among them. No portion of the Bible has been translated into their language. Currently, no Christian radio or television broadcasts are being aired in the Cineni language. Most of the Cineni have never heard a clear presentation of the Gospel. Additional laborers and evangelistic materials are needed. The Cineni people must have the Word of God translated in their own language to know that the Creator is not an impersonal god, but rather a loving Savior who cares for them and wants their freedom from slavery to the spirits through fear.


Profile Source:   Anonymous  

People Name General Cineni
People Name in Country Cineni
Population in Nigeria 5,500
World Population 5,500
Total Countries 1
Indigenous Yes
Least-Reached Yes
Progress Scale 1
Alternate Names
People ID 11387
Country Nigeria
Region West and Central Africa
Continent Africa
10/40 Window Yes
Persecution Rank 12  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Location in Country Borno state: Gwoza LGA, Cineni village.   Source:  Ethnologue 2016
Country Nigeria
Region West and Central Africa
Continent Africa
10/40 Window Yes
Persecution Rank 12  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Location in Country Borno state: Gwoza LGA, Cineni village..   Source:  Ethnologue 2016

No people group map currently available. Use the above button to submit a map.


Ethnologue Language Map
Ethnolinguistic map or other map

Primary Language: Cineni (5,500 speakers)   People group listing
Language Code: cie   Ethnologue Listing
Written: Unknown
Total Languages: 1
Primary Language: Cineni (5,500 speakers)   People group listing
Language Code: cie   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages: 1
Primary Language: Cineni

Bible Translation Status  (Years)
Bible Portions No
New Testament No
Complete Bible No
Resource Type Resource Name
None reported  
Primary Religion: Ethnic Religions

Major Religion Percent
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 0.00 %)
1.00 %
Ethnic Religions
96.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
3.00 %
Non-Religious
0.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Christian Segments Percent
Anglican
0.0 %
Independent
100.0 %
Orthodox
0.0 %
Other Christian
0.0 %
Protestant
0.0 %
Roman Catholic
0.0 %
Profile Source: Anonymous  
Data Sources: Data is compiled from various sources. Read more


Copyright © 2016 Joshua Project.  A ministry of Frontier Ventures.