Mijikenda, Chonyi in Kenya

The Mijikenda, Chonyi have only been reported in Kenya
Population
Largest Religion
Christian
Evangelical
Progress
Progress Gauge

No profile text currently available. Profile suggestions welcome.

Joshua Project suggests the following outline:

  • Introduction / History
  • Where are they located?
  • What are their lives like?
  • What are their beliefs?
  • What are their needs?
  • Prayer Items

Submit a profile

Scripture Prayers for the Mijikenda, Chonyi in Kenya.


People Name General Mijikenda, Chonyi
People Name in Country Mijikenda, Chonyi
World Population 190,000
Total Countries 1
Indigenous Yes
Progress Scale 5
Unreached No
Frontier People Group No
Pioneer Workers Needed
Alternate Names
People ID 11367
ROP3 Code 102185
Country Kenya
Region Africa, East and Southern
Continent Africa
10/40 Window No
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank 40  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Location in Country Kilifi county: Indian Ocean area northeast of Mombasa.   Source:  Ethnologue 2016
Country Kenya
Region Africa, East and Southern
Continent Africa
10/40 Window No
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank 40  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Location in Country Kilifi county: Indian Ocean area northeast of Mombasa..   Source:  Ethnologue 2016

No people group map currently available. Use the above button to submit a map.


Ethnologue Language Map
Ethnolinguistic map or other map

Primary Language Chichonyi-Chidzihana-Chikauma (190,000 speakers)
Language Code coh   Ethnologue Listing
Language Written Yes   ScriptSource Listing
Total Languages 1
Primary Language Chichonyi-Chidzihana-Chikauma (190,000 speakers)
Language Code coh   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages 1
People Groups Speaking Chichonyi-Chidzihana-Chikauma

Primary Language:  Chichonyi-Chidzihana-Chikauma

Bible Translation Status  (Years)
Bible-Portions Yes  (2016)
Bible-New Testament No
Bible-Complete No
Possible Print Bibles
Amazon
Forum Bible Agencies
National Bible Societies
World Bible Finder
World Bibles
Resource Type Resource Name
Audio Recordings Audio Bible teaching (GRN)
Film / Video Jesus Film: view in Chichonyi-Chidzihana-Chikauma
Primary Religion: Christianity
Religion Subdivision: Protestant
Major Religion Percent
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 12.00 %)
50.00 %
Ethnic Religions
20.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
30.00 %
Non-Religious
0.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Christian Segments Percent
Anglican
0.0 %
Independent
20.0 %
Orthodox
0.0 %
Other Christian
0.0 %
Protestant
70.0 %
Roman Catholic
10.0 %
Photo Source Link Up Africa 
Data Sources Data is compiled from various sources. Read more