Ashingini in Nigeria

The Ashingini have only been reported in Nigeria
Population
149,000
Main Language
Largest Religion
Christian
Evangelical
Progress
Progress Gauge

No profile text currently available. Profile suggestions welcome.

Joshua Project suggests the following outline:

  • Introduction / History
  • Where are they located?
  • What are their lives like?
  • What are their beliefs?
  • What are their needs?
  • Prayer Points

Submit a profile

People Name General Ashingini
People Name in Country Ashingini
Population in Nigeria 149,000
World Population 149,000
Total Countries 1
Indigenous Yes
Unreached No
Progress Scale 4
GSEC 1  (per PeopleGroups.org)
Alternate Names
People ID 11357
ROP3 Code 102165
Country Nigeria
Region West and Central Africa
Continent Africa
10/40 Window Yes
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank 12  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Location in Country Niger state: Borgu and Agwara LGAs, west of Niger river and north of Kainji Lake National Park; Kebbi state: east of Niger river from Yelwa area south to Ngaski and Nasko.   Source:  Ethnologue 2016
Country Nigeria
Region West and Central Africa
Continent Africa
10/40 Window Yes
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank 12  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Location in Country Niger state: Borgu and Agwara LGAs, west of Niger river and north of Kainji Lake National Park; Kebbi state: east of Niger river from Yelwa area south to Ngaski and Nasko..   Source:  Ethnologue 2016
Primary Language Cishingini (149,000 speakers)
Language Code asg   Ethnologue Listing
Primary Dialect Rofia
Dialect Code 8980   Global Recordings Listing
Language Written Yes   ScriptSource Listing
Total Languages 1
People Groups Speaking Cishingini
Primary Language Cishingini (149,000 speakers)
Language Code asg   Ethnologue Listing
Primary Dialect Rofia
Dialect Code 8980   Global Recordings Listing
Total Languages 1
People Groups Speaking Cishingini

Primary Language:  Cishingini

Bible Translation Status  (Years)
Bible-Portions Yes   (1994)
Bible-New Testament Yes   (2012)
Bible-Complete No
Bible-NT Audio Online
Bible-NT Text Online
Possible Print Bibles
Amazon National Bible Societies
Forum of Bible Agencies World Bible Finder
Gospel Go World Bibles
Resource Type Resource Name
Audio Recordings Online New Testament (FCBH)
Film / Video Jesus Film: view in Cishingini
Text / Printed Matter Bible: NewTestament
Primary Religion: Ethnic Religions
Major Religion Percent *
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 3.00 %)
18.00 %
Ethnic Religions
57.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
25.00 %
Non-Religious
0.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Christian Segments Percent
Anglican
0.0 %
Independent
20.0 %
Orthodox
0.0 %
Other Christian
0.0 %
Protestant
60.0 %
Roman Catholic
20.0 %
Map Source Anonymous  
Data Sources Data is compiled from various sources. Read more


Copyright © 2017 Joshua Project.  A ministry of Frontier Ventures.