Chipaya in Bolivia

The Chipaya have only been reported in Bolivia
Population
Main Language
Largest Religion
Christian
Evangelical
Progress
Progress Gauge

No profile text currently available. Profile submissions welcome.

Joshua Project suggests the following outline:

  • Introduction / History
  • Where are they located?
  • What are their lives like?
  • What are their beliefs?
  • What are their needs?
  • Prayer Items

Submit a profile

Scripture Prayers for the Chipaya in Bolivia.


People Name General Chipaya
People Name in Country Chipaya
Alternate Names
Population this Country 2,300
Population all Countries 2,300
Total Countries 1
Indigenous Yes
Progress Scale 4
Unreached No
Frontier People Group No
GSEC 4  (per PeopleGroups.org)
Pioneer Workers Needed
People ID 11350
ROP3 Code 102151
ROP25 Code 301738
ROP25 Name Chipaya
Country Bolivia
Region America, Latin
Continent South America
10/40 Window No
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country Oruro department: Atahuallpa province.   Source:  Ethnologue 2018
Country Bolivia
Region America, Latin
Continent South America
10/40 Window No
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country Oruro department: Atahuallpa province..   Source:  Ethnologue 2018

No people group map currently available. Use the above button to submit a map.



Primary Religion: Christianity
Major Religion Percent
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 7.00 %)
75.00 %
Ethnic Religions
25.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
0.00 %
Non-Religious
0.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Primary Language Chipaya (2,300 speakers)
Language Code cap   Ethnologue Listing
Language Written Yes   ScriptSource Listing
Total Languages 1
Primary Language Chipaya (2,300 speakers)
Language Code cap   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages 1
People Groups Speaking Chipaya

Primary Language:  Chipaya

Bible Translation Status  (Years)
Bible-Portions Yes  (1967)
Bible-New Testament Yes  (1978-2009)
Bible-Complete No
FCBH NT (www.bible.is) Online
YouVersion NT (www.bible.com) Online
Possible Print Bibles
Amazon
World Bibles
Forum Bible Agencies
National Bible Societies
World Bible Finder
Virtual Storehouse
Resource Type Resource Name Source
Audio Recordings Audio Bible teaching Global Recordings Network
Film / Video LUMO film of Gospels Bible Media Group/LUMO
General Faith Comes By Hearing - Bible in text or audio or video Faith Comes by Hearing
General Gospel resources links Scripture Earth
General YouVersion Bible versions in text and/or audio YouVersion Bibles
Mobile App Android Bible app: Chipaya YouVersion Bibles
Mobile App Bible app direct APK download SIL
Mobile App iOS Bible app: Chipaya YouVersion Bibles
Text / Printed Matter Download scripture in this language eBible.org
Photo Source Anonymous 
Data Sources Data is compiled from various sources. Learn more.



Joshua Project logo    Joshua Project    Copyright © 2024