Chilcotin in Canada

The Chilcotin have only been reported in Canada
Population
Main Language
Largest Religion
Christian
Evangelical
Progress
Progress Gauge

No profile text currently available. Profile suggestions welcome.

Joshua Project suggests the following outline:

  • Introduction / History
  • Where are they located?
  • What are their lives like?
  • What are their beliefs?
  • What are their needs?
  • Prayer Items

Submit a profile

Scripture Prayers for the Chilcotin in Canada.


People Name General Chilcotin
People Name in Country Chilcotin
Population this Country 4,500
Population all Countries 4,500
Total Countries 1
Indigenous Yes
Progress Scale 5
Unreached No
Frontier People Group No
GSEC 6  (per PeopleGroups.org)
Pioneer Workers Needed
Alternate Names
People ID 11334
ROP3 Code 102112
Country Canada
Region America, North and Caribbean
Continent North America
10/40 Window No
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country British Columbia province: west of Williams Lake. 7 reserve communities: Alexandria, Anahim, Nemiah, Redstone, Stone, Toosey, Ulkatcho.   Source:  Ethnologue 2016
Country Canada
Region America, North and Caribbean
Continent North America
10/40 Window No
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country British Columbia province: west of Williams Lake. 7 reserve communities: Alexandria, Anahim, Nemiah, Redstone, Stone, Toosey, Ulkatcho..   Source:  Ethnologue 2016

No people group map currently available. Use the above button to submit a map.



Primary Language Chilcotin (4,500 speakers)
Language Code clc   Ethnologue Listing
Language Written Yes   ScriptSource Listing
Total Languages 1
Primary Language Chilcotin (4,500 speakers)
Language Code clc   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages 1
People Groups Speaking Chilcotin

Primary Language:  Chilcotin

Bible Translation Status  (Years)
Bible-Portions Yes  (1993)
Bible-New Testament No
Bible-Complete No
Possible Print Bibles
Amazon
World Bibles
Forum Bible Agencies
National Bible Societies
World Bible Finder
Virtual Storehouse
Resource Type Resource Name
Audio Recordings Audio Bible teaching (GRN)
Film / Video Jesus Film: view in Chilcotin
Text / Printed Matter Online Bible text (Scripture Earth)
Primary Religion: Christianity
Religion Subdivision: Protestant
Major Religion Percent
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 20.00 %)
96.00 %
Ethnic Religions
4.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
0.00 %
Non-Religious
0.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Christian Segments Percent
Anglican
5.0 %
Independent
20.0 %
Orthodox
0.0 %
Other Christian
10.0 %
Protestant
50.0 %
Roman Catholic
15.0 %
Data Sources Data is compiled from various sources. Read more

Avatar

Welcome. I’m a virtual assistant and will try to answer questions about Joshua Project, unreached people groups, the Great Commission and more. How can I help you?

For further help try our FAQ, Definitions or Contact Us pages.