Cherokee in United States

The Cherokee have only been reported in United States
Population
302,000
Main Language
Largest Religion
Christian
Evangelical
Progress
Progress Gauge

No profile text currently available. Profile suggestions welcome.

Joshua Project suggests the following outline:

  • Introduction / History
  • Where are they located?
  • What are their lives like?
  • What are their beliefs?
  • What are their needs?
  • Prayer Points

Submit a profile

People Name General Cherokee
People Name in Country Cherokee
Population in United States 302,000
World Population 302,000
Total Countries 1
Indigenous Yes
Unreached No
Progress Scale 4
GSEC 2  (per PeopleGroups.org)
Alternate Names
People ID 11324
ROP3 Code 102076
Country United States
Region North America and Caribbean
Continent North America
10/40 Window No
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country Oklahoma: Cherokee Reservation; North Carolina: Great Smokey Mountains area.   Source:  Ethnologue 2016
Country United States
Region North America and Caribbean
Continent North America
10/40 Window No
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country Oklahoma: Cherokee Reservation; North Carolina: Great Smokey Mountains area..   Source:  Ethnologue 2016

No people group map currently available. Use the above button to submit a map.


Ethnologue Language Map

Primary Language Cherokee (302,000 speakers)
Language Code chr   Ethnologue Listing
Language Written Yes   ScriptSource Listing
Total Languages 1
People Groups Speaking Cherokee
Primary Language Cherokee (302,000 speakers)
Language Code chr   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages 1
People Groups Speaking Cherokee

Primary Language:  Cherokee

Bible Translation Status  (Years)
Bible-Portions Yes   (1829-1953)
Bible-New Testament Yes   (1850-1951)
Bible-Complete No
Possible Print Bibles
Amazon National Bible Societies
Forum of Bible Agencies World Bible Finder
Gospel Go World Bibles
Resource Type Resource Name
Audio Recordings Audio Bible teaching (GRN)
Primary Religion: Christianity
Religion Subdivision: Independent
Major Religion Percent *
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 5.00 %)
65.00 %
Ethnic Religions
25.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
0.00 %
Non-Religious
10.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Christian Segments Percent
Anglican
0.0 %
Independent
60.0 %
Orthodox
0.0 %
Other Christian
0.0 %
Protestant
20.0 %
Roman Catholic
20.0 %
Data Sources Data is compiled from various sources. Read more


Copyright © 2017 Joshua Project.  A ministry of Frontier Ventures.