Chenoua in Algeria

The Chenoua have only been reported in Algeria
Population
Main Language
Largest Religion
Christian
Evangelical
Progress
Progress Gauge

Introduction / History

The Chenoua language is spoken by the majority in the region bordering the Mediterranean from the touristy town of Tipasa, an hour's drive west of the capital, and running further west to just short of the town of Tenes. Including the area down to the Chelif River which runs to the south, we have a more or less rectangle. Within that are three dialects: a) Chenoui proper. These are the people living close to Mount Chenoua, including Tipasa. b) Beni Menacer. This is the name of the major tribe in the region. They are less distinctive in their identity, but they still speak their own language. c) Djebel Bissa. This is the name of another mountain, in the eastern part of the region. It is not an official dialect name.


What Are Their Lives Like?

Many parents prefer to teach their children Arabic, for educational advantage, but the children still pick up the local Chenoua language where it is widely used in daily life. Many of the villages have been evacuated during the 21st century, first because of the civil war then because of threats from Al Qaeda. As more Chenoua speakers leave for towns and cities, they stop using their traditional language. There are some associations in the region, where people gather from time to time to celebrate the language and its culture. There are some known Chenoua speaking Christians, worshiping in churches outside their region. Some Chenoua speaking believers have emigrated to Europe.


What Are Their Beliefs?

The speakers of the Chenoua language are all Muslim. To our knowledge, there are no evangelical Christians or churches in their midst and no missionaries working among. They live in a country in which it is difficult to work. Border restrictions, and travel limitations make it difficult for the missionaries to get to these people.


Prayer Points

Pray that God will open the door for them to hear the Good News in their own language. Pray for Bible translation to begin and for availability of the JESUS Film and audio Gospel messages. Pray for the Chenoua homeland to have adequate schools and hospitals. Pray for a powerful, unstoppable movement to Christ among Chenoua speakers.


Scripture Prayers for the Chenoua in Algeria.


Profile Source:   Joshua Project  

Additional Info
Global Prayer Digest: 2012-12-02
People Name General Chenoua
People Name in Country Chenoua
Pronunciation sheh-noo-AH
Population this Country 105,000
Population all Countries 105,000
Total Countries 1
Indigenous Yes
Progress Scale 1
Unreached Yes
Frontier People Group Yes
GSEC 0  (per PeopleGroups.org)
Pioneer Workers Needed 2
Alternate Names
People ID 11321
ROP3 Code 102070
Country Algeria
Region Africa, North and Middle East
Continent Africa
10/40 Window Yes
Persecution Rank 22  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Location in Country Aïn Defla province: north of Khemis; Chlef province: Mount Bissa area; Tipasa province: generally Mount Chenoua area; dialects: Chenoui in Mount Chenoua area, Beni Menacer to south and west; Djebel Bissa dialect in Tacheta forest area, and Beni Haoua village (Genevois and Reesink 1973).   Source:  Ethnologue 2016
Country Algeria
Region Africa, North and Middle East
Continent Africa
10/40 Window Yes
Persecution Rank 22  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Location in Country Aïn Defla province: north of Khemis; Chlef province: Mount Bissa area; Tipasa province: generally Mount Chenoua area; dialects: Chenoui in Mount Chenoua area, Beni Menacer to south and west; Djebel Bissa dialect in Tacheta forest area, and Beni Haoua village (Genevois and Reesink 1973)..   Source:  Ethnologue 2016
Map of Chenoua in Algeria Ethnolinguistic map or other map

Primary Language Chenoua (105,000 speakers)
Language Code cnu   Ethnologue Listing
Language Written Unknown
Total Languages 1
Primary Language Chenoua (105,000 speakers)
Language Code cnu   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages 1
People Groups Speaking Chenoua

Primary Language:  Chenoua

Bible Translation Status:  Translation Needed

Resource Type Resource Name Source
None reported  
Primary Religion: Islam
Major Religion Percent
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 0.00 %)
0.00 %
Ethnic Religions
0.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
100.00 %
Non-Religious
0.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Christian Segments Percent
Anglican
Unknown
Independent
Unknown
Orthodox
Unknown
Other Christian
Unknown
Protestant
Unknown
Roman Catholic
Unknown
Photo Source (Representative photo)
Copyrighted © 2022  Aleson - Shutterstock  All rights reserved.  Used with permission
Map Source People Group location: IMB. Map geography: ESRI / GMI. Map design: Joshua Project.  
Profile Source Joshua Project  
Data Sources Data is compiled from various sources. Read more