Changriwa in Papua New Guinea

The Changriwa have only been reported in Papua New Guinea
Population
Main Language
Largest Religion
Christian
Evangelical
Progress
Progress Gauge

Introduction / History

The Changriwa people are a tribal group that inhabits the Eastern Highlands Province of Papua New Guinea. The Changriwa, also known as the Chimbu, are one of the most prominent and ancient groups of the highlands, with their own history and culture.

In the 1960s, the name "Chimbu" was adopted by the colonial administration and is still used today. The Changriwa people have a long and complex history that has been shaped by their interactions with neighboring tribes, as well as by colonization and modernization.

There are currently no known Christian resources available in the Changriwa language.


What Are Their Lives Like?

The Changriwa people are known for their strong sense of community and their emphasis on family ties. They live in small villages that are typically made up of extended families. Villages are headed by a chief, or "bigman," who is responsible for making important decisions on behalf of the community. The Changriwa people are primarily subsistence farmers, and their traditional diet consists of sweet potatoes, taro, yams, and pigs.

The Changriwa people have a strong tradition of music and dance. They are known for their elaborate "sing sings," which are performed to mark important occasions such as weddings, funerals, and coming-of-age ceremonies. Sing sings involve elaborate costumes, body paint, and complex choreography. They are a powerful expression of Changriwa culture and identity.

In recent years, the Changriwa people have faced significant challenges as a result of modernization and globalization. The introduction of cash crops, such as coffee, cocoa and tea, has disrupted traditional farming practices and led to the erosion of the Changriwa people's cultural identity.

Education opportunities for the Changriwa are limited. Less than 15 per cent of the population can read and write. This presents a barrier for the Changriwa to understand events outside their borders or to engage in national and regional decision making that impacts on their lives. Low literacy is also an obstacle to reading the Word of God.


What Are Their Beliefs?

A sizable minority claim to be followers of Jesus Christ. However, animism and ancestor veneration influence them as well. They believe that the spirits of their ancestors continue to watch over and protect their families and communities. The Changriwa people also believe in the existence of evil spirits, which are thought to cause illness and misfortune. To ward off these spirits, the Changriwa people perform elaborate rituals that involve chanting, dancing and the sacrifice of pigs.


What Are Their Needs?

The Changriwa people of PNG have many needs. They need to learn literacy skills. They would greatly benefit from the introduction of modern medicine. Most of all, they need to be taught the ways of the Lord and the Bible. Only God can free them from their fear of evil spirits and forgive their sins.


Prayer Points

Pray that soon the Changriwas would have the Bible in their language.

Pray that the Lord would send teachers to teach them to read and write.

Pray that the believers among the Changriwa would grow strong in the faith and share the good news with their family and neighbors.

Pray that God would raise up pastors and Bible teachers for the Changriwa people.


Scripture Prayers for the Changriwa in Papua New Guinea.


References

The National Research Institute 2010, Papua New Guinea District and Provincial Profiles, link here.

National Economic & Fiscal Commission 2014, Go Long Ples Reducing inequality in education funding, A Report by the National Economic & Fiscal Commission


Profile Source:   Joshua Project  

People Name General Changriwa
People Name in Country Changriwa
Alternate Names
Population this Country 1,300
Population all Countries 1,300
Total Countries 1
Indigenous Yes
Progress Scale 4
Unreached No
Frontier People Group No
GSEC 4  (per PeopleGroups.org)
Pioneer Workers Needed
People ID 11307
ROP3 Code 102020
ROP25 Code 301670
ROP25 Name Changriwa
Country Papua New Guinea
Region Australia and Pacific
Continent Australia
10/40 Window No
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country East Sepik province.   Source:  Ethnologue 2016
Country Papua New Guinea
Region Australia and Pacific
Continent Australia
10/40 Window No
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country East Sepik province..   Source:  Ethnologue 2016

No people group map currently available. Use the above button to submit a map.



Primary Religion: Ethnic Religions
Major Religion Percent
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 5.00 %)
30.00 %
Ethnic Religions
70.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
0.00 %
Non-Religious
0.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Primary Language Changriwa (1,300 speakers)
Language Code cga   Ethnologue Listing
Language Written Unknown
Total Languages 1
Primary Language Changriwa (1,300 speakers)
Language Code cga   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages 1
People Groups Speaking Changriwa

Primary Language:  Changriwa

Bible Translation Status:  Translation Needed

Resource Type Resource Name Source
None reported  
Profile Source Joshua Project 
Data Sources Data is compiled from various sources. Learn more.



Joshua Project logo    Joshua Project    Copyright © 2024