Vanua Levu, Central in Fiji

Joshua Project has identified the Vanua Levu, Central only in Fiji
Population
3,800
Main Language
Largest Religion
Christian
Evangelical
Progress
Progress Gauge

No profile text currently available. Profile suggestions welcome.

Joshua Project suggests the following outline:

  • Introduction / History
  • Where are they located?
  • What are their lives like?
  • What are their beliefs?
  • What are their needs?
  • Prayer Points

Submit a profile

People Name General Vanua Levu, Central
People Name in Country Vanua Levu, Central
Population in Fiji 3,800
World Population 3,800
Total Countries 1
Indigenous Yes
Unreached No
Progress Scale 5
Alternate Names
People ID 11280
ROP3 Code 101944
Country Fiji
Region South Pacific
Continent Oceania
10/40 Window No
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country East half of Viti Levu and eastern offshore islands, Kadavu Island, Vanua Levu and offshore islands, Nayau, Lakeba, Oneata, Moce, Komo, Namuka, Kabara, Vulaga, Ogea, Vatoa islands   Source:  Ethnologue 2010
Country Fiji
Region South Pacific
Continent Oceania
10/40 Window No
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country East half of Viti Levu and eastern offshore islands, Kadavu Island, Vanua Levu and offshore islands, Nayau, Lakeba, Oneata, Moce, Komo, Namuka, Kabara, Vulaga, Ogea, Vatoa islands.   Source:  Ethnologue 2010

No people group map currently available. Use the above button to submit a map.


Ethnologue Language Map

Primary Language Fijian (3,800 speakers)
Language Code fij   Ethnologue Listing
Primary Dialect Central Vanua Levu
Dialect Code 9807   Global Recordings Listing
Language Written Yes   ScriptSource Listing
Total Languages 1
People Groups Speaking Fijian
Primary Language Fijian (3,800 speakers)
Language Code fij   Ethnologue Listing
Primary Dialect Central Vanua Levu
Dialect Code 9807   Global Recordings Listing
Total Languages 1
People Groups Speaking Fijian

Primary Language:  Fijian

Bible Translation Status  (Years)
Bible-Portions Yes   (1839-1968)
Bible-New Testament Yes   (1847-1987)
Bible-Complete Yes   (1864)
Bible-NT Audio Online
Bible-NT Text Online
Possible Print Bibles
Amazon National Bible Societies
Forum of Bible Agencies World Bible Finder
Gospel Go World Bibles
Resource Type Resource Name
Audio Recordings Audio Bible teaching (GRN)
Audio Recordings Online New Testament (FCBH)
Audio Recordings Story of Jesus audio (Jesus Film Project)
Film / Video Jesus Film: view in Fijian
Film / Video Story of Jesus for Children (JF Project)
General Four Spiritual Laws
General Got Questions Ministry
Text / Printed Matter Bible: Fijian Bible
Text / Printed Matter Bible: Fijian New Version
Text / Printed Matter Bible: Fijian New Version including Deuterocanonical Books
Text / Printed Matter Fathers Love Letter
Text / Printed Matter World Missionary Press Booklets
Primary Religion: Christianity
Religion Subdivision: Protestant
Major Religion Percent *
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 20.00 %)
96.00 %
Ethnic Religions
0.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
0.00 %
Non-Religious
1.00 %
Other / Small
3.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Christian Segments Percent
Anglican
0.0 %
Independent
5.0 %
Orthodox
0.0 %
Other Christian
0.0 %
Protestant
85.0 %
Roman Catholic
10.0 %
Data Sources Data is compiled from various sources. Read more


Copyright © 2017 Joshua Project.  A ministry of Frontier Ventures.