Kujarge in Chad

Joshua Project has identified the Kujarge only in Chad
Population
3,700
Christian
Evangelical
Largest Religion
Main Language
Progress
Progress Gauge

No profile text currently available. Profile suggestions welcome.

Joshua Project suggests the following outline:

  • Introduction / History
  • Where are they located?
  • What are their lives like?
  • What are their beliefs?
  • What are their needs?
  • Prayer Points

Submit a profile

People Name General Kujarge
People Name in Country Kujarge
Population in Chad 3,700
World Population 3,700
Total Countries 1
Indigenous Yes
Unreached Yes
Unengaged Yes (per Finishing the Task)
Progress Scale 1
GSEC 0  (per PeopleGroups.org)
Alternate Names
People ID 11266
ROP3 Code 105357
Country Chad
Region West and Central Africa
Continent Africa
10/40 Window Yes
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country Sila region: Dar Fongoro, Jebel Mirra area, 7 villages; scattered in Fur and Sinyar in Sudanese villages along Wadi Salih and Azum rivers.   Source:  Ethnologue 2016
Country Chad
Region West and Central Africa
Continent Africa
10/40 Window Yes
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country Sila region: Dar Fongoro, Jebel Mirra area, 7 villages; scattered in Fur and Sinyar in Sudanese villages along Wadi Salih and Azum rivers..   Source:  Ethnologue 2016
Primary Language Kujarge (3,700 speakers)
Language Code vkj   Ethnologue Listing
Written Unknown
Total Languages 1
People Groups Speaking Kujarge
Primary Language Kujarge (3,700 speakers)
Language Code vkj   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages 1
People Groups Speaking Kujarge

Primary Language:  Kujarge

Bible Translation Status  (Years)
Bible-Portions No
Bible-New Testament No
Bible-Complete No
Resource Type Resource Name
None reported  
Primary Religion: Islam
Major Religion Percent
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 0.05 %)
0.10 %
Ethnic Religions
0.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
99.90 %
Non-Religious
0.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Christian Segments Percent
Anglican
0.0 %
Independent
0.0 %
Orthodox
0.0 %
Other Christian
100.0 %
Protestant
0.0 %
Roman Catholic
0.0 %
Map Source Joshua Project / Global Mapping International  
Data Sources Data is compiled from various sources. Read more


Copyright © 2017 Joshua Project.  A ministry of Frontier Ventures.