Kubo in Papua New Guinea

Joshua Project has identified the Kubo only in Papua New Guinea
Population
1,800
Main Language
Largest Religion
Christian
Evangelical
Progress
Progress Gauge

No profile text currently available. Profile suggestions welcome.

Joshua Project suggests the following outline:

  • Introduction / History
  • Where are they located?
  • What are their lives like?
  • What are their beliefs?
  • What are their needs?
  • Prayer Points

Submit a profile

People Name General Kubo
People Name in Country Kubo
Population in Papua New Guinea 1,800
World Population 1,800
Total Countries 1
Indigenous Yes
Unreached No
Progress Scale 5
Alternate Names
People ID 11259
ROP3 Code 105334
Country Papua New Guinea
Region South Pacific
Continent Australia
10/40 Window No
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country Western province: Lake Murray district, north half Upper Strickland census district, east of Strickland river, north of the Samo [smq] language area.   Source:  Ethnologue 2016
Country Papua New Guinea
Region South Pacific
Continent Australia
10/40 Window No
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country Western province: Lake Murray district, north half Upper Strickland census district, east of Strickland river, north of the Samo [smq] language area..   Source:  Ethnologue 2016

No people group map currently available. Use the above button to submit a map.


Ethnologue Language Map

Primary Language Kubo (1,800 speakers)
Language Code jko   Ethnologue Listing
Written Yes   ScriptSource Listing
Total Languages 1
People Groups Speaking Kubo
Primary Language Kubo (1,800 speakers)
Language Code jko   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages 1
People Groups Speaking Kubo

Primary Language:  Kubo

Bible Translation Status  (Years)
Bible-Portions Yes   (1996-1999)
Bible-New Testament No
Bible-Complete No
Possible Print Bibles
Amazon
Forum of Bible Agencies
Gospel Go
World Bible Finder
World Bibles
Resource Type Resource Name
None reported  
Primary Religion: Christianity
Religion Subdivision: Protestant
Major Religion Percent *
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 24.00 %)
97.00 %
Ethnic Religions
3.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
0.00 %
Non-Religious
0.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Christian Segments Percent
Anglican
0.0 %
Independent
0.0 %
Orthodox
0.0 %
Other Christian
0.0 %
Protestant
80.0 %
Roman Catholic
20.0 %
Data Sources Data is compiled from various sources. Read more


Copyright © 2017 Joshua Project.  A ministry of Frontier Ventures.