Bira, Forest in Congo, Democratic Republic of

The Bira, Forest have only been reported in Congo, Democratic Republic of
Population
Main Language
Largest Religion
Christian
Evangelical
Progress
Progress Gauge

No profile text currently available. Profile submissions welcome.

Joshua Project suggests the following outline:

  • Introduction / History
  • Where are they located?
  • What are their lives like?
  • What are their beliefs?
  • What are their needs?
  • Prayer Items

Submit a profile

Scripture Prayers for the Bira, Forest in Congo, Democratic Republic of.


People Name General Bira, Forest
People Name in Country Bira, Forest
Alternate Names
Population this Country 101,000
Population all Countries 101,000
Total Countries 1
Indigenous Yes
Progress Scale 4
Unreached No
Frontier People Group No
GSEC 1  (per PeopleGroups.org)
Pioneer Workers Needed
People ID 11227
ROP3 Code 103046
ROP25 Code 302440
ROP25 Name Forest Bira
Country Congo, Democratic Republic of
Region Africa, West and Central
Continent Africa
10/40 Window No
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank 41  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Location in Country Orientale province: Ituri district, Irumu territory; Nord-Kivu province: northwest of Beni.   Source:  Ethnologue 2016
Country Congo, Democratic Republic of
Region Africa, West and Central
Continent Africa
10/40 Window No
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank 41  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Location in Country Orientale province: Ituri district, Irumu territory; Nord-Kivu province: northwest of Beni..   Source:  Ethnologue 2016

No people group map currently available. Use the above button to submit a map.



Primary Religion: Ethnic Religions
Major Religion Percent
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 6.00 %)
41.00 %
Ethnic Religions
57.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
2.00 %
Non-Religious
0.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Primary Language Bila (101,000 speakers)
Language Code bip   Ethnologue Listing
Language Written Yes   ScriptSource Listing
Total Languages 1
Primary Language Bila (101,000 speakers)
Language Code bip   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages 1
People Groups Speaking Bila

Primary Language:  Bila

Bible Translation Status  (Years)
Bible-Portions Yes  (2020)
Bible-New Testament No
Bible-Complete No
Possible Print Bibles
Amazon
World Bibles
Forum Bible Agencies
National Bible Societies
World Bible Finder
Virtual Storehouse
Resource Type Resource Name Source
Audio Recordings Audio Bible teaching Global Recordings Network
General Scripture Earth Gospel resources links Scripture Earth
Mobile App Android Bible app (Wycliffe) Wycliffe
Mobile App Android Bible app direct APK download SIL
Data Sources Data is compiled from various sources. Learn more.



Joshua Project logo    Joshua Project    Copyright © 2024