Fwe in Namibia

The Fwe have only been reported in Namibia
Population
Main Language
Largest Religion
Christian
Evangelical
Progress
Progress Gauge

No profile text currently available. Profile submissions welcome.

Joshua Project suggests the following outline:

  • Introduction / History
  • Where are they located?
  • What are their lives like?
  • What are their beliefs?
  • What are their needs?
  • Prayer Items

Submit a profile

Scripture Prayers for the Fwe in Namibia.


People Name General Fwe
People Name in Country Fwe
Alternate Names
Population this Country 15,000
Population all Countries 15,000
Total Countries 1
Indigenous Yes
Progress Scale 3
Unreached No
Frontier People Group No
GSEC 1  (per PeopleGroups.org)
Pioneer Workers Needed
People ID 11196
ROP3 Code 103011
ROP25 Code 302462
ROP25 Name Fwe
Country Namibia
Region Africa, East and Southern
Continent Africa
10/40 Window No
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country Zambezi region.   Source:  Ethnologue 2016
Country Namibia
Region Africa, East and Southern
Continent Africa
10/40 Window No
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country Zambezi region..   Source:  Ethnologue 2016

No people group map currently available. Use the above button to submit a map.



Primary Religion: Christianity
Major Religion Percent
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 2.00 %)
90.00 %
Ethnic Religions
10.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
0.00 %
Non-Religious
0.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Primary Language Fwe (15,000 speakers)
Language Code fwe   Ethnologue Listing
Language Written Yes   ScriptSource Listing
Total Languages 1
Primary Language Fwe (15,000 speakers)
Language Code fwe   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages 1
People Groups Speaking Fwe

Primary Language:  Fwe

Bible Translation Status  (Years)
Bible-Portions Yes  (2016)
Bible-New Testament No
Bible-Complete No
Possible Print Bibles
Amazon
World Bibles
Forum Bible Agencies
National Bible Societies
World Bible Finder
Virtual Storehouse
Resource Type Resource Name Source
Audio Recordings Audio Bible teaching Global Recordings Network
Film / Video Jesus Film: view in Few Jesus Film Project
Film / Video My Last Day video, anime Jesus Film Project
General Scripture Earth Gospel resources links Scripture Earth
Photo Source Jonas Klee 
Data Sources Data is compiled from various sources. Learn more.



Joshua Project logo    Joshua Project    Copyright © 2024