Fataleka in Solomon Islands

The Fataleka have only been reported in Solomon Islands
Population
Main Language
Largest Religion
Christian
Evangelical
Progress
Progress Gauge

Expanded PDF Profile

Introduction / History

The Fataleka people of the Solomon Islands live on the northern end of Malaita Island. Christian workers first arrived in Malaita in the early 1900s. Today, most Fataleka people consider themselves Christians, but many still fear spirits and quietly follow certain rules said to keep them happy. Old traditions, based in these animistic beliefs, still hold heavy sway over their daily activities.

Fataleka speakers provide for their families by farming and fishing. The father is the head of his home, and inheritance is passed through the father's family.

Some families are able to send their children to boarding school in a larger city after sixth grade. Though this provides young adults with a valuable secondary education, few skilled jobs exist in the tight urban job market. Many of the young people who graduate from high school in the city are reluctant to return to farming in their rural home areas. These circumstances are creating a jobless generation.

The literacy rate among the Fataleka is quite low, about half of the population can read and write.


Prayer Points

Scripture Prayers for the Fataleka in Solomon Islands.


Profile Source:   Anonymous  
Expanded PDF Profile

People Name General Fataleka
People Name in Country Fataleka
Population this Country 12,000
Population all Countries 12,000
Total Countries 1
Indigenous Yes
Progress Scale 5
Unreached No
Frontier People Group No
GSEC 5  (per PeopleGroups.org)
Pioneer Workers Needed
Alternate Names
People ID 11192
ROP3 Code 103006
Country Solomon Islands
Region Australia and Pacific
Continent Oceania
10/40 Window No
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country Malaita province: Malaita island.   Source:  Ethnologue 2016
Country Solomon Islands
Region Australia and Pacific
Continent Oceania
10/40 Window No
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country Malaita province: Malaita island..   Source:  Ethnologue 2016
Primary Religion: Christianity
Major Religion Percent
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 32.00 %)
94.00 %
Ethnic Religions
1.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
0.00 %
Non-Religious
0.00 %
Other / Small
5.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Primary Language Fataleka (12,000 speakers)
Language Code far   Ethnologue Listing
Language Written Yes   ScriptSource Listing
Total Languages 1
Primary Language Fataleka (12,000 speakers)
Language Code far   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages 1
People Groups Speaking Fataleka

Primary Language:  Fataleka

Bible Translation Status  (Years)
Bible-Portions Yes  (2015)
Bible-New Testament Yes  (2017)
Bible-Complete No
Bible-NT Audio Online
Bible-NT Text Online
Possible Print Bibles
Amazon
World Bibles
Forum Bible Agencies
National Bible Societies
World Bible Finder
Virtual Storehouse
Resource Type Resource Name Source
Audio Recordings Audio Bible teaching Global Recordings Network
Audio Recordings Online New Testament Faith Comes by Hearing
Film / Video Jesus Film: view in Fataleka Jesus Film Project
Film / Video LUMO film of Gospels Bible Media Group/LUMO
General Gospel resources links Scripture Earth
Mobile App Download audio Bible app as APK file Faith Comes by Hearing
Mobile App Download audio Bible app from Google Play Store Faith Comes by Hearing
Text / Printed Matter Bible: Fataleka YouVersion Bibles
Text / Printed Matter Download scripture in this language eBible.org
Map Source Anonymous  
Profile Source Anonymous  
Data Sources Data is compiled from various sources. Read more