Fars, Southwestern in Iran

Joshua Project has identified the Fars, Southwestern only in Iran
Population
106,000
Christian
Evangelical
Largest Religion
Main Language
Progress
Progress Gauge

No profile text currently available. Profile suggestions welcome.

Joshua Project suggests the following outline:

  • Introduction / History
  • Where are they located?
  • What are their lives like?
  • What are their beliefs?
  • What are their needs?
  • Prayer Points

Submit a profile

People Name General Fars, Southwestern
People Name in Country Fars, Southwestern
Population in Iran 106,000
World Population 106,000
Total Countries 1
Indigenous Yes
Least-Reached Yes
Unengaged Yes (per Finishing the Task)
Progress Scale 1
GSEC 1  (per PeopleGroups.org)
Alternate Names
People ID 11190
Country Iran
Region Central Asia
Continent Asia
10/40 Window Yes
Persecution Rank 9  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Location in Country Central Fars Province: Somghun, Papun, Masarm, Buringun, Kondazi, Davani, others.   Source:  Ethnologue 2010
Country Iran
Region Central Asia
Continent Asia
10/40 Window Yes
Persecution Rank 9  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Location in Country Central Fars Province: Somghun, Papun, Masarm, Buringun, Kondazi, Davani, others.   Source:  Ethnologue 2010

No people group map currently available. Use the above button to submit a map.


Ethnologue Language Map
Ethnolinguistic map or other map

Primary Language: Fars, Southwestern (106,000 speakers)   People group listing
Language Code: fay   Ethnologue Listing
Written: Unknown
Total Languages: 1
Primary Language: Fars, Southwestern (106,000 speakers)   People group listing
Language Code: fay   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages: 1
Primary Language: Fars, Southwestern

Bible Translation Status  (Years)
Bible Portions No
New Testament No
Complete Bible No
Resource Type Resource Name
Audio Recordings Audio Bible teaching (GRN)
Primary Religion: Islam

Major Religion Percent
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 0.00 %)
0.00 %
Ethnic Religions
0.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
100.00 %
Non-Religious
0.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Christian Segments Percent
Anglican
Unknown
Independent
Unknown
Orthodox
Unknown
Other Christian
Unknown
Protestant
Unknown
Roman Catholic
Unknown
Data Sources: Data is compiled from various sources. Read more


Copyright © 2016 Joshua Project.  A ministry of Frontier Ventures.