Fala in Spain

The Fala have only been reported in Spain
Population
Main Language
Largest Religion
Christian
Evangelical
Progress
Progress Gauge

Introduction / History

Fala refers to a small number of people who speak one of three dialects, one dialect for each of three towns. These towns are located in remote valleys of Extremadura in western Spain near the Portuguese border.


What Are Their Lives Like?

Street signs are in their language, Fala, as well as standard Spanish.


What Are Their Beliefs?

Like the other ethnic groups native Spain, the Fala are Roman Catholic. Many are secularized, but the Catholic church is still the place to be married and buried.


What Are Their Needs?

The Fala need a Christ-centered theology. As it stands, they look to a religious institution or to themselves to find life’s answers.


Prayer Points

Pray for the Fala to have enough spiritual hunger that they seek and find the living Christ.
Pray for Fala disciples to make more disciples.
Pray for a spiritual revival to deeply affect the Catholic Church in Spain.


Scripture Prayers for the Fala in Spain.


References

https://theculturetrip.com/europe/spain/articles/a-fala-spains-secret-language-you-never-knew-existed/
https://www.piggytraveller.com/project/fala-spains-secret-language-never-knew-existed/


Profile Source:   Joshua Project  

People Name General Fala
People Name in Country Fala
Alternate Names
Population this Country 8,700
Population all Countries 8,700
Total Countries 1
Indigenous Yes
Progress Scale 3
Unreached No
Frontier People Group No
Pioneer Workers Needed
People ID 11179
ROP3 Code 102986
ROP25 Code 302391
ROP25 Name Fala
Country Spain
Region Europe, Western
Continent Europe
10/40 Window No
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country Extremadura autonomousrRegion: northwest corner, an isolated valley on Portugal border, Val de Xalima and Val du riu Ellas, Valverdi du Fresnu, As Ellas, and Sa Martín de Trebellu towns.   Source:  Ethnologue 2016
Country Spain
Region Europe, Western
Continent Europe
10/40 Window No
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country Extremadura autonomousrRegion: northwest corner, an isolated valley on Portugal border, Val de Xalima and Val du riu Ellas, Valverdi du Fresnu, As Ellas, and Sa Martín de Trebellu towns..   Source:  Ethnologue 2016

No people group map currently available. Use the above button to submit a map.



Primary Religion: Christianity
Major Religion Percent
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 1.00 %)
95.00 %
Ethnic Religions
0.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
0.00 %
Non-Religious
5.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Primary Language Fala (8,700 speakers)
Language Code fax   Ethnologue Listing
Language Written Yes   ScriptSource Listing
Total Languages 1
Primary Language Fala (8,700 speakers)
Language Code fax   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages 1
People Groups Speaking Fala

Primary Language:  Fala

Bible Translation Status  (Years)
Bible-Portions Yes
Bible-New Testament Yes  (2015)
Bible-Complete No
Possible Print Bibles
Amazon
World Bibles
Forum Bible Agencies
National Bible Societies
World Bible Finder
Virtual Storehouse
Resource Type Resource Name Source
None reported  
Photo Source (Representative photo)
Monica Volpin - Pixabay 
Profile Source Joshua Project 
Data Sources Data is compiled from various sources. Learn more.