Ezaa in Nigeria

Joshua Project has identified the Ezaa only in Nigeria
Population
670,000
Christian
Evangelical
Largest Religion
Main Language
Progress
Progress Gauge

Introduction / History

People who speak three closely related languages Ezaa, Izii and Ikwo live in fertile southeastern Nigeria. The area is rich in mineral resources, and the ancestors of today's inhabitants developed bronze-casting techniques more than a thousand years ago. The creativity and technical skill demonstrated by those early African metal crafters is recognized as among the finest in the history of the world.

More than a half-million people — living within one of the most linguistically diverse nations on earth — are about to receive the entire Bible for the first time! In 1980, the Ezaa, Izii and Ikwo people received their New Testaments and there was a trial edition of the Old Testament, but not the checked and edited final version. Then they promptly set to work on the Old Testament. Local churches were not about to settle for less. But twenty years of hard work, delays and setbacks will soon fade into history, as translators make final corrections. The complete Ezaa Bibles was distributed in 2012.

The Ezaa live in southeastern Nigeria where Igbo is the language used for communication outside their own language group. English is used as the International language and for higher education. While education is free including university, nationally fewer than one-third of the population attend high school, though higher in the southeast.


Profile Source:   Anonymous  
Expanded PDF Profile

People Name General Ezaa
People Name in Country Ezaa
Population in Nigeria 670,000
World Population 670,000
Total Countries 1
Indigenous Yes
Least-Reached No
Progress Scale 5
GSEC 5  (per PeopleGroups.org)
Alternate Names
People ID 11172
ROP3 Code 102979
Country Nigeria
Region West and Central Africa
Continent Africa
10/40 Window Yes
Persecution Rank 12  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Location in Country Ebonyi state: Ezaa North, Ezaa South, Ishielu, Ohaukwu, Onicha, and Ivo LGAs; Enugu state: Nkanu East LGA; Benue state: Ado LGA.   Source:  Ethnologue 2016
Country Nigeria
Region West and Central Africa
Continent Africa
10/40 Window Yes
Persecution Rank 12  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Location in Country Ebonyi state: Ezaa North, Ezaa South, Ishielu, Ohaukwu, Onicha, and Ivo LGAs; Enugu state: Nkanu East LGA; Benue state: Ado LGA..   Source:  Ethnologue 2016
Primary Language: Ezaa (670,000 speakers)   People group listing
Language Code: eza   Ethnologue Listing
Written: Yes   ScriptSource Listing
Total Languages: 1
Primary Language: Ezaa (670,000 speakers)   People group listing
Language Code: eza   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages: 1
Primary Language: Ezaa

Bible Translation Status  (Years)
Bible Portions Yes
New Testament Yes   (1980-1993)
Complete Bible Yes   (2005)
 
Possible Print Bibles
Amazon
Forum of Bible Agencies
Gospel Go
World Bible Finder
World Bibles
Resource Type Resource Name
Audio Recordings Audio Bible teaching (GRN)
Film / Video Jesus Film: view in Izi-Ezaa-Ikwo-Mgbo
Primary Religion: Christianity
Religion Subdivision: Roman Catholic

Major Religion Percent
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 35.00 %)
95.00 %
Ethnic Religions
5.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
0.00 %
Non-Religious
0.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Christian Segments Percent
Anglican
0.0 %
Independent
0.0 %
Orthodox
0.0 %
Other Christian
0.0 %
Protestant
25.0 %
Roman Catholic
75.0 %
Photo Source: Anonymous  
Map Source: Anonymous  
Profile Source: Anonymous  
Data Sources: Data is compiled from various sources. Read more


Copyright © 2016 Joshua Project.  A ministry of Frontier Ventures.