Erokwanas in Indonesia

Joshua Project has identified the Erokwanas only in Indonesia
Population
300
Christian
Evangelical
Largest Religion
Main Language
Progress
Progress Gauge

No profile text currently available. Profile suggestions welcome.

Joshua Project suggests the following outline:

  • Introduction / History
  • Where are they located?
  • What are their lives like?
  • What are their beliefs?
  • What are their needs?
  • Prayer Points

Submit a profile

People Name General Erokwanas
People Name in Country Erokwanas
Population in Indonesia 300
World Population 300
Total Countries 1
Indigenous Yes
Least-Reached No
Progress Scale 3
GSEC 5  (per PeopleGroups.org)
Alternate Names
People ID 11150
ROP3 Code 102941
Country Indonesia
Region Southeast Asia
Continent Asia
10/40 Window Yes
Persecution Rank 43  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Location in Country Bomberai peninsula, Papua Barat Province, Fakfak regency; on Berau bay, southeast of Goras.   Source:  Ethnologue 2016
Country Indonesia
Region Southeast Asia
Continent Asia
10/40 Window Yes
Persecution Rank 43  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Location in Country Bomberai peninsula, Papua Barat Province, Fakfak regency; on Berau bay, southeast of Goras..   Source:  Ethnologue 2016

No people group map currently available. Use the above button to submit a map.


Ethnologue Language Map
Ethnolinguistic map or other map

Primary Language: Erokwanas (300 speakers)   People group listing
Language Code: erw   Ethnologue Listing
Written: Unknown
Total Languages: 1
Primary Language: Erokwanas (300 speakers)   People group listing
Language Code: erw   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages: 1
Primary Language: Erokwanas

Bible Translation Status  (Years)
Translation Need Questionable
Resource Type Resource Name
None reported  
Primary Religion: Ethnic Religions

Major Religion Percent
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 2.00 %)
10.00 %
Ethnic Religions
87.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
0.00 %
Non-Religious
3.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Christian Segments Percent
Anglican
0.0 %
Independent
0.0 %
Orthodox
0.0 %
Other Christian
0.0 %
Protestant
100.0 %
Roman Catholic
0.0 %
Data Sources: Data is compiled from various sources. Read more


Copyright © 2016 Joshua Project.  A ministry of Frontier Ventures.