Carrier in Canada

Joshua Project has identified the Carrier only in Canada
Population
1,600
Christian
Evangelical
Largest Religion
Main Language
Progress
Progress Gauge

No profile text currently available. Profile suggestions welcome.

Joshua Project suggests the following outline:

  • Introduction / History
  • Where are they located?
  • What are their lives like?
  • What are their beliefs?
  • What are their needs?
  • Prayer Points

Submit a profile

People Name General Carrier
People Name in Country Carrier
Population in Canada 1,600
World Population 1,600
Total Countries 1
Indigenous Yes
Least-Reached No
Progress Scale 5
GSEC 6  (per PeopleGroups.org)
Alternate Names
People ID 11104
Country Canada
Region North America and Caribbean
Continent North America
10/40 Window No
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country Central British Columbia, Stuart and Trembleur Lake area.   Source:  Ethnologue 2010
Country Canada
Region North America and Caribbean
Continent North America
10/40 Window No
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country Central British Columbia, Stuart and Trembleur Lake area.   Source:  Ethnologue 2010

No people group map currently available. Use the above button to submit a map.


Ethnologue Language Map

Primary Language: Carrier (1,600 speakers)   People group listing
Language Code: crx   Ethnologue Listing
Written: Yes   ScriptSource Listing
Total Languages: 1
Primary Language: Carrier (1,600 speakers)   People group listing
Language Code: crx   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages: 1
Primary Language: Carrier

Bible Translation Status  (Years)
Bible Portions Yes   (1975-1995)
New Testament Yes   (1995-2011)
Complete Bible No
 
Possible Print Bibles
Amazon
Forum of Bible Agencies
Gospel Go
World Bible Finder
World Bibles
Resource Type Resource Name
Audio Recordings Audio Bible teaching (GRN)
Text / Printed Matter Bible: Yak'usda Ooghuni
Text / Printed Matter Online Bible text (Scripture Earth)
Primary Religion: Christianity
Religion Subdivision: Protestant

Major Religion Percent
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 19.00 %)
96.00 %
Ethnic Religions
4.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
0.00 %
Non-Religious
0.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Christian Segments Percent
Anglican
15.0 %
Independent
20.0 %
Orthodox
0.0 %
Other Christian
5.0 %
Protestant
30.0 %
Roman Catholic
30.0 %
Data Sources: Data is compiled from various sources. Read more


Copyright © 2016 Joshua Project.  A ministry of Frontier Ventures.