Sardinian, Campidanese in Italy

The Sardinian, Campidanese have only been reported in Italy
Population
Main Language
Largest Religion
Christian
Evangelical
Progress
Progress Gauge

No profile text currently available. Profile suggestions welcome.

Joshua Project suggests the following outline:

  • Introduction / History
  • Where are they located?
  • What are their lives like?
  • What are their beliefs?
  • What are their needs?
  • Prayer Items

Submit a profile

Scripture Prayers for the Sardinian, Campidanese in Italy.


People Name General Sardinian, Campidanese
People Name in Country Sardinian, Campidanese
World Population 516,000
Total Countries 1
Indigenous Yes
Progress Scale 3
Unreached No
Frontier People Group No
Pioneer Workers Needed
Alternate Names
People ID 11085
ROP3 Code 101864
Country Italy
Region Europe, Western
Continent Europe
10/40 Window No
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country Sardinia region: southern half of Sardinia island.   Source:  Ethnologue 2016
Country Italy
Region Europe, Western
Continent Europe
10/40 Window No
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country Sardinia region: southern half of Sardinia island..   Source:  Ethnologue 2016

No people group map currently available. Use the above button to submit a map.



Primary Language Sardinian, Campidanese (516,000 speakers)
Language Code sro   Ethnologue Listing
Language Written Yes   ScriptSource Listing
Total Languages 1
Primary Language Sardinian, Campidanese (516,000 speakers)
Language Code sro   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages 1
People Groups Speaking Sardinian, Campidanese

Primary Language:  Sardinian, Campidanese

Bible Translation Status  (Years)
Bible-Portions Yes  (1860-1900)
Bible-New Testament No
Bible-Complete No
Possible Print Bibles
Amazon
Forum Bible Agencies
National Bible Societies
World Bible Finder
World Bibles
Resource Type Resource Name
Audio Recordings Audio Bible teaching (GRN)
Primary Religion: Christianity
Religion Subdivision: Roman Catholic
Major Religion Percent
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 1.10 %)
80.00 %
Ethnic Religions
0.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
0.00 %
Non-Religious
20.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Christian Segments Percent
Anglican
0.0 %
Independent
0.0 %
Orthodox
0.0 %
Other Christian
0.0 %
Protestant
4.0 %
Roman Catholic
96.0 %
Data Sources Data is compiled from various sources. Read more