Cabe in Benin

The Cabe have only been reported in Benin
Population
Main Language
Largest Religion
Christian
Evangelical
Progress
Progress Gauge

No profile text currently available. Profile submissions welcome.

Joshua Project suggests the following outline:

  • Introduction / History
  • Where are they located?
  • What are their lives like?
  • What are their beliefs?
  • What are their needs?
  • Prayer Items

Submit a profile

Scripture Prayers for the Cabe in Benin.


People Name General Cabe
People Name in Country Cabe
Alternate Names
Population this Country 3,600
Population all Countries 3,600
Total Countries 1
Indigenous Yes
Progress Scale 2
Unreached No
Frontier People Group No
GSEC 6  (per PeopleGroups.org)
Pioneer Workers Needed
People ID 11067
ROP3 Code 101836
ROP25 Code 301545
ROP25 Name Cabe
Country Benin
Region Africa, West and Central
Continent Africa
10/40 Window Yes
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country South Borgou department: Tchaourou commune; Collines department: Ouèssè and Savè communes, along Okrara river west bank; north Plateau department: Ketou commune.   Source:  Ethnologue 2016
Country Benin
Region Africa, West and Central
Continent Africa
10/40 Window Yes
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country South Borgou department: Tchaourou commune; Collines department: Ouèssè and Savè communes, along Okrara river west bank; north Plateau department: Ketou commune..   Source:  Ethnologue 2016

No people group map currently available. Use the above button to submit a map.


Ethnolinguistic map or other map

Primary Religion: Ethnic Religions
Major Religion Percent
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 1.00 %)
12.00 %
Ethnic Religions
88.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
0.00 %
Non-Religious
0.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Primary Language Ede Cabe (3,600 speakers)
Language Code cbj   Ethnologue Listing
Primary Dialect Cabe
Dialect Code 6358   Global Recordings Listing
Language Written Yes   ScriptSource Listing
Total Languages 1
Primary Language Ede Cabe (3,600 speakers)
Language Code cbj   Ethnologue Listing
Primary Dialect Cabe
Dialect Code 6358   Global Recordings Listing
Total Languages 1
People Groups Speaking Ede Cabe

Primary Language:  Ede Cabe

Bible Translation Status  (Years)
Bible-Portions Yes  (2009)
Bible-New Testament No
Bible-Complete No
FCBH NT (www.bible.is) Online
Possible Print Bibles
Amazon
World Bibles
Forum Bible Agencies
National Bible Societies
World Bible Finder
Virtual Storehouse
Resource Type Resource Name Source
Audio Recordings Audio Bible teaching Global Recordings Network
Film / Video Jesus Film: view in Ede Cabe Jesus Film Project
Film / Video Walking with Jesus video Jesus Film Project
General Faith Comes By Hearing - Bible in text or audio or video Faith Comes by Hearing
General Scripture Earth Gospel resources links Scripture Earth
Data Sources Data is compiled from various sources. Learn more.



Joshua Project logo    Joshua Project    Copyright © 2024