Busam in Cameroon

The Busam have only been reported in Cameroon
Population
Main Language
Largest Religion
Christian
Evangelical
Progress
Progress Gauge

Introduction / History

The Busam people are somewhat isolated, living in several valleys of a mountainous area. They are primarily farmers, growing their own food. They also export coffee for cash to buy things they cannot get locally. The Busam live in a semi-tropical area and there are two seasons: the cool rainy season and the warm dry season.

Germans began colonialization of the area in the late 1800s, later followed by the English after World War I. Since then the Catholic Church has proliferated and Presbyterian and Apostolic groups have emerged among the Busam as well. Today, most are Christian by name, but traditional religion is so fundamental in their culture they do not see the contradiction between the two.

The Busam speak Pidgin for communicating with outsiders, and Busam, their mother tongue, within the group. Many Busam have a primary education, but few go on to secondary school. Since there is a small number of Busam that are literate and the only Scriptures available to them are in English, access to the Word of God is difficult. The Busam have a great need for a translation of the Bible in their language, for literacy, and a clear Christian teaching.


Prayer Points

* Scripture Prayers for the Busam in Cameroon.


Profile Source:   Joshua Project  
Expanded PDF Profile

People Name General Busam
People Name in Country Busam
World Population 2,600
Total Countries 1
Indigenous Yes
Progress Scale 3
Unreached No
Frontier People Group No
GSEC 4  (per PeopleGroups.org)
Pioneer Workers Needed
Alternate Names
People ID 11040
ROP3 Code 101795
Country Cameroon
Region Africa, West and Central
Continent Africa
10/40 Window No
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country North West region: Momo division, Batibo subdivision, Bifang, Ambambo, and Dinku villages.   Source:  Ethnologue 2016
Country Cameroon
Region Africa, West and Central
Continent Africa
10/40 Window No
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country North West region: Momo division, Batibo subdivision, Bifang, Ambambo, and Dinku villages..   Source:  Ethnologue 2016

No people group map currently available. Use the above button to submit a map.


Ethnologue Language Map

Primary Language Busam (2,600 speakers)
Language Code bxs   Ethnologue Listing
Language Written Unknown
Total Languages 1
Primary Language Busam (2,600 speakers)
Language Code bxs   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages 1
People Groups Speaking Busam

Primary Language:  Busam

Bible Translation Status:  Translation Needed

Resource Type Resource Name
Audio Recordings Audio Bible teaching (GRN)
Primary Religion: Christianity
Religion Subdivision: Roman Catholic
Major Religion Percent
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 1.50 %)
70.00 %
Ethnic Religions
30.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
0.00 %
Non-Religious
0.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Christian Segments Percent
Anglican
0.0 %
Independent
0.0 %
Orthodox
0.0 %
Other Christian
25.0 %
Protestant
2.0 %
Roman Catholic
73.0 %
Profile Source Joshua Project  
Data Sources Data is compiled from various sources. Read more