Busa in Papua New Guinea

Joshua Project has identified the Busa only in Papua New Guinea
Population
400
Christian
Evangelical
Largest Religion
Main Language
Progress
Progress Gauge

Introduction / History

The Busa of Papua New Guinea reside in the isolated area of the lowland rain forest in Sandaun Province. The climate in this location is warm and humid and most of the people have an occupation of hunting.

The education of the youth is very uncertain. There are no schools within the three villages, and the nearest school is at least a one-day walk. Traveling by foot is the most common means of transportation, and sometimes this requires tackling large swampy areas.

The Busa people speak a language called Odiai. Sometimes it is referred to as Busa or Busan. Due to their deep isolation, they very seldom come in contact with other people groups.

There are some believers among the 307 population, but there is no church building. The believers are now meeting in homes, and it is not certain concerning their number. Their only literacy program has been in Pidgin, so learning to read the mother tongue would be very exciting for this group. They are very receptive to both their mother tongue and Christianity.


Profile Source:   Anonymous  
Expanded PDF Profile

People Name General Busa
People Name in Country Busa
Population in Papua New Guinea 400
World Population 400
Total Countries 1
Indigenous Yes
Unreached No
Progress Scale 4
GSEC 1  (per PeopleGroups.org)
Alternate Names
People ID 11038
ROP3 Code 101793
Country Papua New Guinea
Region South Pacific
Continent Australia
10/40 Window No
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country Sandaun province: Amanab district, north of Upper Sepik river. 3 villages.   Source:  Ethnologue 2016
Country Papua New Guinea
Region South Pacific
Continent Australia
10/40 Window No
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country Sandaun province: Amanab district, north of Upper Sepik river. 3 villages..   Source:  Ethnologue 2016
Primary Language: Odiai (400 speakers)   People group listing
Language Code: bhf   Ethnologue Listing
Written: Unknown
Total Languages: 1
Primary Language: Odiai (400 speakers)   People group listing
Language Code: bhf   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages: 1
Primary Language: Odiai

Bible Translation Status  (Years)
Bible Portions No
New Testament No
Complete Bible No
Resource Type Resource Name
Audio Recordings Audio Bible teaching (GRN)
Primary Religion: Ethnic Religions

Major Religion Percent
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 6.00 %)
25.00 %
Ethnic Religions
75.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
0.00 %
Non-Religious
0.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Christian Segments Percent
Anglican
0.0 %
Independent
0.0 %
Orthodox
0.0 %
Other Christian
0.0 %
Protestant
75.0 %
Roman Catholic
25.0 %
Map Source: Anonymous  
Profile Source: Anonymous  
Data Sources: Data is compiled from various sources. Read more


Copyright © 2016 Joshua Project.  A ministry of Frontier Ventures.